Jingalup Golf Club

Shire of Kojonup

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Some/Moderate

Some/Moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

This building has historical significance on account of its association with the Jingalup area, which was settled in the early 1900's when the 'Jingalup Estate' was opened up.

Physical Description

The former Jingalup Golf Club, situated on the Jingalup Reserve, and now the Tennis Club is a timber framed and weatherboard clad building on stumps. The weatherboards are painted white. It has a high pitched corrugated Colorbond gable roof (red). The eaves overhang at each gable end is lined with timber batons and in each gable is a vent. The symmetrical building has a set back porch under the main roof. Historic photographs show an infill addition to the original building of two rooms at either end and extending out from the building, with a gable room. An impression of the former roof line of this addition can still be seen on the sides of the building. The front of the building has 4 sets of louvered windows set high up on the wall, a central front door and a second door at the end of the verandah. To the rear is a pair of three long double hung sash windows and a water tank on a timber stand. Although the original building would have had a timber front verandah, the current verandah is a later reconstruction which has been extended outwards to provide ramp access.

Adjacent to the former school building is a timber framed and weatherboard clad shelter shed. This also has a corrugated Colorbond roof (red). The building is open to one and half sides and has a concrete floor.

The buildings are set in a natural bush setting with a backdrop of tall trees and to the front are the tennis courts. There is a water tank on each building.

History

The Jingalup School was started in 1919 in a weatherboard shed on the Lee property, 'Mylerup'. The Agricultural Hall, built in 1920, was then used as the school until it seemed too small in 1954 and a school building was transported to the area (and possibly the shelter shed). The school was active with 65 pupils and three teachers. Children came by bus from Mobrup, Lumeach and Ryan's Brook to join the Jingalup children. The school continued until 1974.

In the early 70's the 1920s hall, which was no longer used, was sold and transferred to the Calwell's property. The school building was then located at the Jingalup Tennis Club. The Shire distributed some of the proceeds from the sale of the school to Jingalup organisations.

Most of the original fabric is intact to both buildings. The front verandah is a later addition.

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Combined School