Belvoir Homestead Group

City of Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
State Register Registered 01 Oct 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jun 1997 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The place, with its rich layering of historic fabric, exhibits characteristics of a substantial purpose built farm building group of the late nineteenth century to pre-World War II, and of the evolution of farming and farming practices from 1830 through until 1988;

The farm buildings are simply and elegantly planned and executed, while the main homestead is a fine example of a Victorian Regency style house, rendered all the more aesthetically pleasing by its staged development within a unified visual treatment;

The elements of the place collectively form a significant culturally modified landscape;

The place has been associated with the European settlement of Western Australia, and of the Swan district in particular from 1830, being in the ownership of the Shaw family from 1830 to 1876, and the Loton family from 1876 to 1962, both of which families have played significant parts in the history and development of Western Australia and with the development of agriculture and farming in the State from 1830 to 1962;

The place demonstrates, in the quality of the buildings and the subsequent changes to the fabric, the functions of each building and structure, and the social and economic status of the occupiers of the accommodation through time;

The place demonstrates the characteristics of farming practised by well capitalized farm owners, and a property organised around the workings of the farm in a practical sense, as well as demonstrating a consciousness of the aesthetic possibilities of shaping the landscape and the buildings, and the individual elements, structures and buildings are fine examples of their respective classes; and

The place, due to the intact nature of much of the fabric, has the potential to contribute to an understanding of the design and functions of late nineteenth century homesteads, workers' accommodation, farm buildings and structures in Western Australia, and of agriculture in the nineteenth and through the twentieth century in this State, demonstrating its growth and change.

The Reception Centre constructed recently, together with fencing and landscaping dating from the present decade, have no cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

Group comprising single-storey residence in the Victorian Regancy sytle, outhouses, dairy, workers' quarters, implement shed, calf shed, stables and barns, together with landscape elements.

History

Belvoir Estate originally part of the property owned by Lieutenant William Shaw who arrived in colony in 1830.

Shaw died in 1862, and in 1876 the property was sold to William Thorley Loton and a small house was built. The existing buildings were built between 1880 and 1900 by the Loton family who owned the estate until 1961.

Belvoir amphitheatre has been built since that time.

5229 Belvoir Homestead Group, Upper Swan : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001