Sun City Land Sales Office (fmr)

City of Wanneroo

Pt Lot 50 Sovereign Dr Two Rocks

Wanneroo

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 2006 Category 3

Category 3

RETAIN AND CONSERVE IF POSSIBLE Retain and conserve if possible: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographic record required prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Sun City Land Sales Office (fmr) now Two Rocks Sea Rescue Headquarters has historic and aesthetic signifcance as a unusual structure which was used as a sales office during the development of Two Rocks. It has social significance as a sea rescue headquarters.

Physical Description

The Sun City Land Sales Office (fmr) is a twelve pointed fiberglass structure located south of the Two Rocks Shopping Centre and Two Rocks Tavern on an elevated site behind the limestone retaining wall. The entrance consists of a pair of doors on the east side and window openings are metal grilled vents.

History

In 1969 the Bond Corporation Pty Ltd purchased 19,600 acres of pastoral property previously owned by the Wydgee Pastoral Company and preceded to develop Yanchep Sun City as a satellite city and premier tourist resort in Western Australia. By 1972 residential development was well underway, beginning with 127 lots on the beachfront and this was followed by a marina in 1973/74 and shopping and recreation centre at Two Rocks. The former Sun City Land Sales Office was constructed as an on
site facility for the marketing of land sales.

Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg