Mine Superintendents House

Shire of Leonora

Garden of Mine Managers House
Hoover House

Leonora

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Feb 1998 Category 1

Category 1

The highest level of protection appropriate; recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe} 21 Mar 1978

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for its landmark quality because of its isolated location on top of a hill at the southern end of the townsite, and overlooking the mine and Gwalia Townsite. The place has historic value for its direct link to the gold mining operations that took place at Gwalia between 1898-1963, as one of the most productive gold mines outside Kalgoorlie.

Physical Description

The Manager's House is a single-storey building constructed of local clay brick and is covered with a medium pitched, hipped roof.
The substantial house is sited on elevated ground overlooking the mine pit and town. The building is surrounded by garden, and a brick and timber picket fence.
The building is rectangular in plan and features a bullnosed verandah that protects the front and side facades. The front verandah has been enclosed at one end to accommodate two sleepouts.
Patterned brickwork surrounding openings, slender brick chimneys, and glazed side lights to the entrance door, relieve a bland exterior.
The interior comprises a central passage, with a large living and dining room, three bedrooms, kitchen, pantry and maid's room. The place retains its water tanks and outbuildings.
Western Mining undertook conservation work of the House some time ago. As of February 1995, the verandah is in poor condition.

History

The Mine Manager's House is typical of the expansive style of home built for the senior men of the company. The site was chosen by Herbert Hoover, and its construction begun by him, though he was transferred to China before the building was complete. It is possible that Hoover stayed in the house while visiting the area after returning from China.,
The house is constructed of locally-made brick, fired nearby, and bought under a contract which supplied bricks at £2/10/0 per thousand, plus supply of fuel. The building was finished early in 1899, but not without complaints from Bewick Moreing's head office in Coolgardie where management were upset by the fact that the London board of director's had never expected to spend £750 on the manager's residence. Nevertheless less, two bedrooms were soon extended to double their original size.
Following the closure of the mine in 1963, the former Mine Office, Mine Manager's House and Assay Building were taken over by Western Mining Corporation who used the buildings as a mineral exploration base. The complex was vacated again, in 1971, when the company moved its operation to the former State Hotel (refer to site G2).
Since 1995, the former Mine Manager's House has been managed has been occupied by a caretaker.

INTEGRITY: High