Ellen's Brook Bridge

West Swan Rd Belhus

Location Details

Municipal Inventory No: 638. The bridge stands on the site of a ford near Cruse's Mill (Henry Bull's Cottage/Belhus Estate P2536). The MI states it is Lot 30, 12571 West Swan Road, Ellenbrook.

Cruse's Mill, Belhus Estate
MRWA 915

Swan

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 May 2021

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Jul 1998 Significant

Significant

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and original fabric whould be retained wherever possible.

City of Swan

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance to the locality. Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

City of Swan

Condition

Currently (1998) some of the timber deck sleepers show termite damage, and some are virtually destroyed.

Present Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge
Original Use Transport\Communications Road: Bridge