Marybrook Farmhouse and Grave Site - Bunbury

85 Chain Av Marybrook

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

Dwelling 'Marybrook' and grave site, a simple vernacular set of buildings in a rural setting has cultural heritage significance for its associations with the Molloy and Bunbury families and the early settlement of the region.

Physical Description

Dwelling ‘Marybrook’ typifies a modest farmers cottage, designed in local architectural style built in the 1870s

History

It was on 2 May 1830 that Augusta became the first settlement for Captain Molloy and his wife, Georgiana. Then in 1832 Molloy took up land in Vasse. Captain Molloy was transferred to Busselton as the area’s Government Magistrate in 1839 56 and he moved with his family in May to their home “Fairlawn”, built in 1839. Captain Molloy purchased “Cometville” in 1852. Molloy acquired Marybrook and subsequently, it is thought, built the house. Ownership changed hands from Captain J. Molloy to the Richardson Bunbury family.

Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: The place retains a high degree of authenticity.