Charlie Syred's house (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

3260 Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd Wattening

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value through its association with early settlers in the district, the Syred family.
The homestead is a good representative example of a homestead of the 1900 period.

Physical Description

A painted stone, brick and tiled house in an asymmetrical 'L' shape plan with projecting gable bay with a brick gable, red brick quoining and window dressings. Verandah running along the main section of the house. The verandah posts are square based with Corinthian columns on top. Timber sash windows.

History

Bejoording was a gazetted town site in 1836 although no one lived there until 1859. It was a working man's village designed like an English hamlet where all the plots had access to the central common and water supply. The first applicant for land was J. Thomson in 1856. He married Sarah Syred, but didn't live there. SArah's brother William Syred was the first Bejoording settler followed by other members of the Syred family, including his brother Charles, who bought two lots in 1858. Charles did not build on those lots but two generations later his namesake Charles Syred settled here.
This place is associated with the establishment of the Bejoording townsite. The homestead is believed to have been constructed c.1900, and it was noted at about this time that the homestead was a 'fine six-roomed dwelling and the various outbuildings are all built and arranged in a methodical manner'. (Twentieth Century Impressions, p. 707)

Integrity: High to Medium
Authenticity: Medium