Barragup Fish Munga (Trap) - Site of

Shire of Murray

About 100m S of Barragup Bridge Barragup

Location Details

On Serpentine River, between Barragup Bridge on Mandurah - Pinjarra Road and Webster Way, Furnissdale

Murray

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 28 Nov 2008

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category D

Category D

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Category 1

National or State significance The highest level of protection is appropriate including referral for entry on to the appropriate national and/or state registers, and the provision of maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place. The place should be photographically recorded and a conservation plan be prepared.

City of Mandurah

Statement of Significance

Barragup Fish Munga is of high social, cultural and historic significance to Aboriginal people as a site where legal, social and ceremonial activities took place. Barragup Fish Munga, if appropriately interpreted, can demonstrate early contact between Aboriginal people and settlers, as well as explore differing attitudes towards use of natural resources.

No remains survive. Originally brushwood trap stretched across the river.

History

Largest gathering place for Aboriginal people in one precise spot in the State. It was used as a trading centre, with people coming from as far afield as the Eastern States to trade. The history of the Barragup (or Barraghup) area is very ancient. During late summer and autumn, 400 to 500 Aboriginal people would assemble from a wide area to camp there, catch fat mullet, and feast for weeks at a time. A large fish trap, a mung-ah the Nyoongar language, was constructed near where the Barragup Bridge now stands. This consisted of a fence made of spearwood and brushwood, and the mullet could be picked out of the water and thrown to people waiting on the bank. It is said that no fish was ever returned to the water in case they warned other fish of the danger. Naturally, European settlers were keen to take advantage of easy fish supplies, but they seem to have caught so many at Barragup that the mullet were practically driven to extinction. All that were left were small pilchards and bream. What could have been a great supply of food for the district was wrecked by overexploitation. Charles Tuckey reported that he had secured 10,000 tins of fish for his cannery from this source in six weeks in 1896. There was tension between the local Indigenous people and white fishermen and the Munga was destroyed. However, it was rebuilt at least three times in the 1890s by Billy Dower, who argued effectively with the Governor for its retention. The Munga was finally destroyed by a Marines and Harbours snagging operation in 1937.

Site Only

Site Only