Badgingarra Research Station

Shire of Dandaragan

Winjardie Rd Badgingarra

Herbert Sudholt's Farm

Dandaragan

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 May 2014

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Dandaragan. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

The Badgingarra Research Station has some local historic significance for its association with the development of the sand plain country and for the assistance it gave to settlers of that area.

Physical Description

The Badgingarra Research Station consists of a grouping of buildings including the office, machinery sheds, workshop, single men’s quarters and manager’s house. The single men’s quarters is made up of two buildings connected by a covered walkway which contains the ablution block. The main section is a long narrow timber framed building clad with fibro sheeting with a shallow pitched corrugated iron hipped roof. The building has a surrounding verandah and a carport to the rear. The second building is located immediately to the south and includes the kitchen and dining room. The Manager’s House is a timber framed fibro clad building with a corrugated iron gable roof with a separate gable to the front (north) elevation. The house features an entry porch and awnings over the windows.

History

he property was first taken up by Herbert Sudholz in November 1953. Later it was taken over by the Government for the establishment of a Research Station.

Integrity: High Degree

5471 Thematic history and preliminary heritage assessment of Agricultural Research Stations. Report 2000

Present Use SCIENTIFIC Laboratory or Research Station
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters