Sloan's Cottage, Leda

City of Kwinana

1204 Wellard Rd Leda

Location Details

Assessment documentation previously described the place and location as Sloan’s Cottage, Kwinana (Sloan’s Reserve, Leda). Documentation has been amended to Sloan's Cottage, Leda. The Conservation Plan also refers to it being in Kwinana

Kwinana

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Apr 2013
RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 29 May 2009

Classified by the National Trust Classified 02 Nov 1981

Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 Apr 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 A

A

Highest level of protection for places of exceptional cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana. Will also include places on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 A

A

Aesthetic Value: The place is a simple but attractive stone building with a
traditional cottage form, incorporating a hipped iron roof, a
symmetrical arrangement of windows either side of the central entry door, and a timber-framed skillion verandah that extends
across the front elevation.
The various landscape features, particularly the mature trees,
interspersed throughout the cottage-style garden, represent
early plantings on the site and combine with the cottage to
create pleasing environs.
The place is a well-known local landmark, with a high degree of
visibility from the roads that border the eastern edge of Sloans
Reserve, and also from within the Reserve.

Historic Value: The place is associated with the Sloan family, who were early
settlers in the district with family connections to other settlers
(such as the Smirks) and occupied the site for over 60 years.

Social Value: The place is among a number of significant sites in the area
which provide the district with a sense of history and
permanence. This is further evidenced by ongoing community
efforts to ensure its preservation and conservation.

Representativeness: The building is significant for its form and simplicity of
construction and represents an early type of building form which
once characterised the rural setting of the area.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

Sloan Cottage comprises a simple rectilinear building with a traditional cottage form, featuring rubble stone walls, a hipped corrugated iron roof, a symmetrical arrangement of windows either side of the central entry door on the main elevation, and a timber-framed skillion verandah that extends across the front (west) elevation. The verandah is raised
approximately 1200mm above ground level, with a timber-framed floor supported on stone foundations. Timber steps provide access to the verandah, and are located opposite the central front door. A simple timber handrail to the stairs is continued to form the verandah balustrade.
A lean-to addition is located to the rear (east) of the cottage, partly enclosing the rear verandah, which has timber posts and timber floor. The enclosed (southwest) section is constructed with stone and pre-finished corrugated iron, while the northern wall is timber framed, with a vertical timber lining to the exterior. A small water tank and timber-framed pergola are located on the northwest corner of the lean-to.
The building is set within an attractive cottage garden, the result of improvement works carried out since the early 1990s, and also incorporates a number of mature trees including Cape Lilacs, Jacarandas, peppercorn trees and a large ficus located to the northeast of the cottage. The garden is bounded by a timber post and rail fence with chainlink fencing.
Remnants of an early post and wire farm fence is also still extant within the garden.
Sloan Cottage is located within a large reserve, with Heritage House located to the north of Sloan Cottage. The reserve forms part of the Kwinana Loop Trail.

History

In 1889, George Samuel Sloan purchased 40 acres of land on Cockburn Sound Location No. 279, being a section of land between Thomas Peel’s Estate and the coast. George was married to Emma (nee Smirk) in 1880, the eldest daughter of Thomas and Eliza Smirk, some of the earliest settlers in the district. George Sloan built an early residence on the property c. 1885, which was later replaced by the existing structure, built in 1911, with the assistance of his sons, Trevor and Melville. The land was used to produce a variety of fruits and vegetables, mostly potatoes and cabbages, which were sent to Fremantle markets.
In 1917, George Sloan died and the property was taken over by Trevor Sloan, who assumed responsibility and continued working the farm. Trevor married Florence Brown and they extended the farm by purchasing a further 50 acres and 130 acres nearby. Trevor and Florence continued to reside in the cottage until c. 1954, and not long after their departure, the building was taken over by the Kwinana Council. During the 1950s the place was used for selling locally-grown pumpkins, and in the 1960s the house was occupied by Mr Ingham (1961-65) and then Mr Gilber (1968-69) before becoming vacant. The house remained unoccupied for a number of years, and was badly vandalised in this time. During 1973-78, the Deputy Mayor of Kwinana, Wally Prockter, invested much personal effort to ensure the preservation and conservation of the building and stabilisation works were undertaken following receipt of a Commonwealth Grant. Improvements to the building and its site have continued to take place since the 1970s, with the involvement of a number of community groups.
In 2014, a conservation management strategy was prepared for the place. The report found that the place was generally in fair condition, but a number of defects were discovered, generally related to vandalism, damp and general maintenance. Conservation works were undertaken and since that time the place continues to be well maintained.

Condition: Good
Integrity: Moderate-High