South Perth Fire Station (fmr # 2)

99 Coode St South Perth

Residence
St John Ambulance Station

Constructed from 1936, Constructed from 1937, Constructed from 1988

Fire & Rescue Service Heritage Inventory Adopted 30 Aug 1997

Physical Description

The former Fire Station is a single storey building of domestic scale and sits comfortably amongst the surrounding residential development. The place has been adapted for residential use which resulted in some changes to the presentation of the place.

The building has an asymmetric plan form with a central projecting bay containing the main entrance and two flanking recessed sections creating a form of symmetry to the main section of the façade. The symmetry is off balanced by a corner verandah to the north east corner of the front elevation.

All visible window openings are non-original and are now characterised by glass blocks allowing light into the building but limiting visual access. The pair of vehicle doors that were located in the projecting bay have been replaced with a recessed entrance and glass block window which has removed the fire station character from the building. The words “Fire Station” originally extended across the two rendered panels above the vehicle doors but these have been removed.

The original face brick gas been rendered over obscuring the brick bond, the soldier bricks at eaves height and the rendered lintels to the façade openings.

The roof is formed by a series of hips, clad with terracotta tiles and the chimney has been removed.

History

The site for the former South Perth Fire Station in Coode Street, previously identified as Lots 12 and 13, was purchased in 1934 for £75 by the Fire Brigades Board to replace the inadequate and rundown station on the corner of Suburban (Mill Point) Road and Onslow Street. A tender for £2,178 was accepted from contractor W.T. Clark for the construction of the Coode Street Fire Station, and construction was undertaken in 1935. The architect for the station was Ken Duncan who was the honorary architect for the WA Fire Brigades from many decades.

In January 1936, the Fire Station was opened by the Minister for Lands, William Henry Kit son MLC, with Chairman of the Road Board, George Vincent Abjornson presiding over the ceremony and Mrs Abjornson unlocking the station doors. In 1937, an error in the construction was revealed when it was discovered the Fire Station had inadvertently been built on Lots 13 and 14 (instead of 12 and 13). This discovery resulted in a land swap with the owner of Lot 14, Mr A Power, who was given Lot 12 in place of Lot 14. The lots occupied by the Fire Station were later amalgamated and the site is now identified as Lot 102.

The Fire Station operated until 1973, when it was closed and its functions were replaced by a new Fire Station in George Street, Kensington. This building was subsequently used as a St John’s Ambulance station until 1987 when it was transferred to private owners.

The building was converted by architect Murray Cox into a residence for his own family. The conversion to a modern dwelling was recognised and awarded. Previously the building consisted of two cottages, separated by two large garages. The cottages were converted into living accommodation, one for adults, one for children, while the garages in between became communal living rooms. The basic internal structure was not significantly modified.

The place continues to be used as a private residence and aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the original building have not changed significantly since construction.

Low / Moderate

Ken Duncan Architect - -