Railway Rock Catchment Dam Group, Yilgarn

Stephens Rd Bodallin

Location Details

Bodallin Dam and Stone Bread Oven are located at Stephens Rd, Bodallin; Yellowdine Dam is located north of Great Eastern Highway, Yellowdine

Yilgarn

State Register Registered 30 Aug 2016 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Group represents technical achievement of PWD in 1890s, providing water for steam trains from a range of landscapes. Demonstrates development of state infrastructure and method of construction.

Physical Description

Railway Rock Catchment Dams Group, Yilgarn consists of masonry catchment walls and earth dams located around granite outcrops at Yellowdine (1894-1897) and Bodallin (1897), as well as a stone bread oven at Bodallin (1897), and the structural remains of three WAGR Houses at Yellowdine established 1896-c.1911. These structures have been abandoned; however the two catchment dams are still functional.

History

Railway Rock Catchment Dams Group, Yilgarn consists of catchment dams built around granite outcrops at Yellowdine (1894-1897) and Bodallin (1897), as well as a stone bread oven at Bodallin (1897), and the structural remains of three WAGR Houses at Yellowdine established 1896-c.1911. Collectively, these structures demonstrate the development of water sources servicing the goldfields railway and their influence on the development of small settlements along this route.

Archaeology

Archaeological potential around WAGR housing at Yellowdine