St Josephs School

City of Canning

140 Railway Pde Queens Park

St Josephs R.C. School & Convent

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

3

Retain & conserve if possible Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The entry portico at St Josephs School, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the portico is the only surviving remnant of the original 1936 school building, which was demolished between 2008-2010 as part of the expansion of the school; and
the development of the School represents the development and role of education and the Catholic Church in the community since the 1930s.

Physical Description

The original school building was a single storey brick and tile structure fronting Railway Parade. It had a hipped roof with a central red brick entrance portico, from which two wings extended. The two wings had exposed red brick to sill height with rendered brick above. There was a regular arrangement of timber sliding sash windows with mullion detailing. Groups of windows were separated by exposed brick piers, which ran from the ground to the underside of the eaves.
Due to significant demolition works, the portico is the only remaining element of the original school building and is adorned with a cross and the words “Saint Josephs School”. The replacement building has a skillion roof form, which rises to the centre of the building behind the entrance portico. It has regular casement windows set within a brick wall. Under the window sills there is feature red brick work.

History

Roman Catholic education was established in Western Australia in 1846 when the Sister of Mercy were brought out by Bishop Brady as a teaching order. The Congregation of Sisters of Mercy was founded in 1831 by Catherine McAuley. Inspired by their foundress Catherine McAuley who had devoted herself and a substantial inheritance to the relief and education of the poor. Responding to the need of the fledgling colony where supposedly thousands of European children and two million Aboriginals "awaited the bread of instruction", the Sisters of Mercy established the pioneer teaching order in Western Australia.
In 1898 the Sisters of Mercy established a Convent at Victoria Park for the parish, which at the time extended from South Perth to Armadale and including the Queens Park area. In 1912, a ‘station’ church called St Joseph’s at Queens Park was built. In 1915 the St Joseph’s Church/School was established with Sisters traveling daily from Victoria Park. In 1922, the Queens Park became a parish in its own right and 5 years later a Convent was opened along Railway Parade. The school continued and as the number of pupils increased the need for proper classrooms became imperative.
The subject site for the school was purchased by the Catholic Church from the previous owner Mr J. Walsh, who subsequently donated some of the money back towards the proposed school buildings. The present school was opened and blessed by Archbishop Prendiville in 1936.
In a statement made at the opening of the school, the then Archbishop of Perth (Dr. Prendiville) set out that the ‘Roman Catholic Church was saving the Government between £9 and £10 per year for each child educated in its schools. The Archbishop said that not many people realised that there were over 200,000 children in Catholic schools.’
Two further classrooms were added in 1955 and opened in 1956. Between 2008 and 2010 the building was demolished with the exception of the entry portico.

Integrity - Good; still used as a school
Authenticity - Low: the majority of the original building has been demolished