Convent (fmr)

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Physical Description

This is a double storey, timber framed building. It bas a steep pitched roof with a dormer window facing the front of the building. The roof is corrugated iron. The lower part of the walls are timber boards, while the upper part is fibreboard.

History

The building may have originally been used as a convent on the goldfields, possibly at Mount Margaret Mission. It was transported to Esperance in the 1940s and was used as a residence by the supervisor of the Mount Margaret Mission, Mr Schenk. At times children from the mission spent their holidays with his family. In the 1960s a Roman Catholic priest, Fr Kevin Glover acquired the residence for supervisors of a Seafarers' Centre. For a short time, until finance for a recreation hall for the seamen could be obtained, the supervisors probably entertained the seamen in their home.

In 1971, with finance from the Lotteries Commission, community fund raising and working bees, the recreation ball was completed and the facility was then apparently named the Esperance Centre for Seamen. Although many people regard the house as the Seamens' Centre, it was always a private residence. The Seafarer's Centre was the hall at the rear.