Residence, 21 Waimea Road

21 Waimea Rd Safety Bay

Municipal Inventory Adopted 02 Sep 2012 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the post war style expressed in brick.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Safety Bay in the 1960s.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered and painted brick and tiled residence of asymmetric plan form. Distinctive curved bay window to the projecting section of the residence with aluminium framed openings, flat concrete awning and rendered parapet above projecting into the roof line.
The main entrance is set behind the bay with a curved feature wall and part flat roof. The tiled roof is hipped with boxed eaves. A curved multi-pane window makes a feature of the southern corner of the façade. A large multi-paned window dominates the northern section of the façade with aluminium sliding openings and a painted rendered sill. The deep eaves provide shelter to this opening.
The house is positioned approximately mid-way within the lot with open gardens to the front without a street boundary and driveway along the northern side of the house.

History

Following World War Two Rockingham continued to develop as a popular tourist destination with the suburbs of Rockingham, Palm Beach and Safety Bay being well patronized by holidaymakers. The popular beaches not only attracted more visitors but also workers, settled in the area with their families as industrial sites began to be established in the region.
This portion of Safety Bay was not developed until the late 1950s with the area characterised by sandy scrub and minimal access roads. A subdivision plan for this site and the surrounding lots was approved by the Department of Lands in 1955.
The origin of the name Waimea Road has not been confirmed however several origins have been proposed. The wife of land agent, Alfred Watts was named Helen Waimea Saunders (c1879-1968) and as he was responsible for many subdivisions in Safety Bay it is possible he named the name in her honour. Alternatively the name of this Hawaiian town could have been chosen to reflect a holiday mood. In addition, a barque name Waimea visited Rockingham in 1898/99 which may have left a lasting impression with the local residents.
This residence was constructed c1960 as it was not present in 1953 but constructed by 1965. It has not been established who was the original owner or occupant of this residence.
Aerial photographs indicate that the original residence has not been significantly altered since its construction although other structures have been built on the lot.