Muradup Hall

Shire of Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Sep 1997

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity /authenticity.

Statement of Significance

The Muradup Hall has been a focus for community activities since it was built around 1909. In the early years it was used as the local school, and it became the venue for dances, socials and silent picture shows.

Physical Description

The Muradup Hall is a substantial red brick building laid in the Garden Wall bond, essentially rectangular in form and originally symmetrical, with a hipped corrugated iron roof with no eaves. It features buttresses to the side walls between the windows with rendered cappings, rendered sills and lintels and the double rendered string courses on the front elevation. It was built from locally made bricks. At the rear a brick extension has been added. Three cement steps with a metal handrail lead up to the timber front doors. Outside the hall is a drinking fountain erected in 1992 to commemorate the opening of the Muradup Town Water Supply by the Hon. Ernie Bridge JP MLA, Minister for Water Resources.

The Muradup Hall was built in 1909

Integrity - high