No 2 Pumping Station - Site of

Shire of Mundaring

1240 Mundaring Weir Rd Hacketts Gully

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 1 - Exceptional significance

1 - Exceptional significance

Rare or outstanding example; essential to the heritage of the locality Expectations: The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan if one is in place.

Statement of Significance

The No. 2 Pumping Station has high historic significance for it's associations with the history of the Goldfields Pipeline.

Physical Description

The old No. 2 Pumping Station site comprises only the remains of footings and floor slabs of several buildings together with some concrete machinery dotted around the site amongst several significantly large Norfolk Island and Radiata pine trees.. The site houses some large sections of pipeline, some purported to be lengths of the original pipe.

History

The No. 2 Pump was part of the 1898-1903 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme which pumped water fromt he Helena Reservoir created by the Mundaring Weir, tot he Eastern Goldfields at Coolgardie and kalgoorlie. In common with all seven other pumping stations, it was built of brick with a corrugated iron roof and concrete floor. The boilers for this pumping station were originally wood fired and required in an average month 317 tonnes (215 cords) compared to 392 tonnes for the No. 1 Pumping Station. From 1902-1926, 3650 acres (1,477 hectares) were cut to supply to No. 2 pump. Cut wood specified as solid, dry, jarrah logs measuring between 6 and 61/2 feet long and less than 7 inches in diameter was cut bu contractors and stacked up near the pumping station. In 1927, the railway platform adjacent to the No. 2 Pumping Station was named O'Connor in memory of Charles Yelverton O'Connor, the State's Engineer-In-Chief who designed the water supply scheme but did not live to see the first successful pumping of water in April 1902. In 1954, both the No. 1 No. 2 Pumps were phased out and replaced by one electric pump at the Weir.

Integrity: Low

Ruins