St Michael's Church (fmr)

Shire of Harvey

48 Ommaney Rd Brunswick

Catholic Church of Our Lady's Assumption

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the growth of the Catholic Community in the district and the establishment of the wider community.
• The place has social value for the many individuals and families who have celebrated significant events at the place since its construction in 1922.

Physical Description

Federation Gothic church of brick and tile construction with steeply pitched roof, pointed arch windows, buttresses and decorative pinnacles. There is a small porch to the south elevation with entrance doors to both the east and west elevations. The buttresses create a rhythm to the form of the building by being positioned between the windows. The buttresses have contrasting rendered and painted raked cappings. The bricks are laid in stretcher bond with white mortar. High level and mid-height air vents to the main elevations. The windows are pointed arches with the arch head being formed by three rows of voussoirs. Each of the main windows comprises three sections with the lower section and the upper pointed sections being frosted glass and the central section containing 9 stained glass lights. The rear addition contains the altar with three high level pointed arch windows above. Two additional side rooms have been added either side of the altar which do not fully follow the design of the remainder of the church.

History

The first Catholic mass was celebrated in Brunswick Junction in 1909 in a timber church relocated to the current location from Roelands. Father Gilroy was the parish priest at that time. The current church was designed by architect Edgar Le B Henderson and built by contractors J. J. Hewitt and Sons in 1922. The church was blessed and opened by Archbishop Clune on February 12th 1922. On opening the church Archbishop Clune stated 'there was nothing seedy, sordid, shoddy or unnecessary about the building or its appointments which is a fine tribute to your parish priests activities and your own unselfish sacrifices'.

The parish had raised funds for the building of the church over a period of five years. The first pastor of the church was Father Doddy.

High/ High

Edgar Le B Henderson Architect - -