Edenside Cottage

Shire of Kalamunda

251 Aldersyde Rd Bickley

Kalamunda

Category 3

Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

·         The place has historic value for its association with the soldier settlement scheme on the inter-war period.
·         The place has social value as an example of the type of housing built in rural areas in the inter-war period for farming families

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling with storage area undercroft beneath the front verandah taking account of the change in level of the site. Timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding, corrugated metal hipped roof with elevated ridge line and a tall red brick chimney. Symmetrical façade with timber framed 2-over-2 sash windows flanking central door with fanlight. Skillion verandah across the façade supported on timber columns with simple balustrade.

Level of Integrity - Moderate; Level of Authenticity - High

Condition

Good condition At the end of the First World War, the discharged Soldiers Settlement Act of 1918 initiated a scheme to settle returned soldiers on the land. One of the areas chosen for settlement was along Piesse Brook, from Pickering Brook to where it is crossed by Mundaring Brook Road. In order to establish their orchards, settlers relied on loans and advanced payments from the Agricultural Bank. Since fruit trees took five years or more to bear enough fruit to sell, settlers often found it impossible to meet loan repayments and the scheme foundered. The Great Depression increased the burden and the Government was forced to foreclose on many of the properties. This cottage is typical of the simple weatherboard cottages built for the returned soldiers under the scheme.

Wall ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated