Two Rocks Marina

City of Wanneroo

Lot 8976 Pope St Two Rocks

Wanneroo

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Sep 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 2006 Category 3

Category 3

RETAIN AND CONSERVE IF POSSIBLE Retain and conserve if possible: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographic record required prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

Two Rocks Marina has historic and social significance as a development carried out in the 1980s by the Bond Corporation with the intention of promoting tourism and commercial enterprise. The marina has social significance to the people who have used the boating facilities for social educational and/or commercial purposes.

Physical Description

Two Rocks Marina comprises a group of industrial buildings, limestone retaining seawalls and bitumen parking areas and various jetties and boat pens which are situated on the north and sides of the building complex. The main building is a light coloured brick rectangular structure with a corrugated asbestos roof which extends partway down the sides of the building. There are windows on the eastern elevation above a skillioned roof awning. Other buildings on the site are of a similar structure but on a smaller scale. There is metal fencing and gates facing Pope Street.

History

In 1969 The Bond Corporation Pty Ltd purchased 19,600 acres of pastoral property previously owned by the Wydgee Pastoral Company and preceded to develop Yanchep Sun City as a satellite city and premier tourist resort in Western Australia. By 1972 residential development was well underway, beginning with 127 lots on the beachfront and this was followed by a marina in 1973/74 and shopping and recreation centre at Two Rocks.
The Two Rocks Marina was developed by Alan Bond as a training base for Australia's challenge of the America's Cup.
Bond employed a Russian designer to design the strong seawalls needed to cope with the strong winds and currents. These were constructed from local limestone and measured in width approx 12- 18 metres at the base to six metres at the top. (Bond) The marina was completed within nine months with the intention of providing facilities for recreational boating and for the local fishing industry. Many of the streets in Two Rocks are named after yachts from America's Cup challenges.
In 1979, a community school was established at Two Rocks in the boatshed previously used by 1974 America's Cup contender 'Southern Cross'.
A community school was opened in 1976 by Barbara Morgan in the sail loft at the marina boatshed. As the Education Department had approved the school it received subsides from the Government as well as free rent from the marina owners. The school was originally established for high school students but by 1979 there were also primary classes and numbers had reached 70 students. The school closed in 1983 and the students were relocated to Wanneroo. (Chambers p129)

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other

Other STONE Limestone