Buckland Homestead and Farm Buildings

Shire of Northam

972 Irishtown Rd Buckland

Location Details

Includes: Grain Store & Mill, 3 attached Workman's Cottages, CGI Shed, Stables, Small Cottages & a grave

Northam

State Register Registered 15 Oct 2004 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

The building has exceptional aesthetic and architectural significance as a fine example of the Victorian Georgian style (with some features of the Victorian Regency style). It has a historical significance owing to its association with the Dempster family, who were pioneers in the district. The building also has a great deal of social significance, having been the location for a school and church services in the period before 1903.

Physical Description

The group of stone buildings in Buckland Estate dates from 1836 onwards. Two stone cottages and other out buildings (a grain store, mill, large stable and workmen’s cottages) had already been built by the early 1870s. Built in 1874, the two-story Georgian house, linking the two cottages, had 20 rooms, a cellar, large drawing and dining rooms, and an upper and lower veranda for protection from the sun. A French stonemason, Peter Briehart, supervised construction of the building which was made of locally quarried granite blocks, secured with mud mortar. Other materials were imported, for example, she-oak shingles and Italian marble fireplaces.

History

Buckland House was built in 1874-76 by the Dempster family on the property which was leased from Ann Dempster (nee Pratt) whose father, Charles Pratt, had originally taken up the land in 1836. William Dempster later took over Buckland when his mother died, but his untimely death in 1892 left his wife Maud with the property to manage. She became renowned as a skilled and innovative farmer, and was an expert on stock breeding.

Records show that Buckland was an important social centre in the district. Protestant church services were held there and a school functioned there up until 1903. The property was sold in 1913 to Sam McKay. After his death the land was divided, in the 1920s, into 59 Soldier Settlements blocks. This scheme was not very productive, and some of the land was amalgamated again later. Buckland has changed hands a number of times. During the 1980s the homestead was listed by the National Trust and the National Estate and was open to the public. The present owner took over the property in 1995.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: Moderate to High