Albion Hotel, Cottesloe

535 Stirling Hwy Cottesloe

Halfway House

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015 Town of Cottesloe

RHP - To be assessed Current 31 Mar 2017

Category 2

Maximum Incentives under the Town Planning Scheme. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Town of Cottesloe

Values

- The place is a local landmark on a regionally significant road, located on a prominent position on Stirling Highway in Cottesloe.
- The place was formerly the site of the ‘Halfway Hotel’, which occupied the location from the 1860s until the early twentieth century. It marked the halfway stopping point between Perth and Fremantle.
- The place was designed by Hobbs, Smith and Forbes for the Swan Brewery.

Physical Description

Albion Hotel, Cottesloe is a large two-storey red brick and tiled roof Federation Free style building. In contrast to the red brickwork, the building has white bands wrapping around its exterior and white half-timbered gables. A timber latticed verandah marks the front, rear and side elevations. Located on a prominent position on Stirling Highway, the building is considered a significant local landmark in the Cottesloe shopping centre precinct. Internally, the place appears to have retained some of its Federation detailing including a wide jarrah staircase, ornate fireplaces (on the first floor), decorative ceilings, original doors, fan lights, mouldings and skirting boards. In 2017, the building continues to be used as a public house, although does not offer overnight accommodation. It is unclear whether the first floor accommodation rooms remain intact.

History

The two-storey red brick and tile Albion Hotel, Cottesloe was constructed in 1912. The Albion Hotel, Cottesloe was built on the site formerly occupied by the ‘Halfway House’, demolished in c.1908-1912 to make way for the present building. Some sources date the origins of the ‘Halfway House’ as c.1830, as a farmhouse inn that was possibly the first licenced wayside house in the colony, however more recent histories date its establishment as during the 1860s. The ‘Halfway House’ marked the halfway stopping point between Perth and Fremantle. The current Albion Hotel, Cottesloe was designed by Hobbs, Smith and Forbes architects. At the time of its construction, it was owned by the Swan Brewery. Albion Hotel, Cottesloe was purchased by Ian Oldfield and Geofrey Ogden (also known for the redevelopment of the Gosnells Hotel) in 1990. The hotel was subsequently renovated and reopened in 1991. In 2012 Albion Hotel, Cottesloe was sold to its current owners.