David Foulkes-Taylor Showroom (fmr)

City of Nedlands

Jim Brant Building, Mojo Australia
Watersmart Building

Nedlands

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Oct 2018 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection; to be retained and conserved; provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Nedlands Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Apr 1999 Category B

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Apr 1999

Statement of Significance

The David Foulkes-Taylor Showroom has aesthetic, historic, social and rarity cultural heritage significance.
The design is rare, and except for an intrusive bank building in front of the facade, still maintains its integrity.
It is a fine example of a purpose built construction with strong associations with two people, architect, Julius
Elischer and artisan/craftsman, David Foulkes-Taylor. According to art circles, David Foulkes-Taylor was
very influential in the field of visual arts and interior design. He is said to have 'shown a strong commitment
to modernist ideas in the visual and decorative arts, the theatre and in the area of social consciousness'.
Foulkes-Taylor died at 36 years of age in 1966 but is still remembered as one of the inspirational leading
people in art circles in WA during the 1950s and 60s.

Physical Description

This distinctive building is brick rendered with thick walls and many square, rectangular and irregularly
placed windows which provide natural light to the interior. Originally the reveals of each window were
painted a different but blending colour. The David Foulkes-Taylor building reflects the input of architect
Julius Elischer and the first owner, David Foulkes-Taylor. Elischer described the design of the single volume
large building as being influenced by the cubist Le Corbusier (Jean Paul Jeanerette). Inside the old showroom
was a mezzanine floor which today has been enclosed with walls to provide office space. The main facade of
the building faces north where it is visually obstructed by the construction of the ANZ bank building.
According to the architect, though very well constructed and appointed, the showrooms did not cost a lot to
build, as he subcontracted all the work directly to tradespeople. Julius Elischer has been described as an
architect with a great ability to get a building erected at a low cost with high standards.

History

The David Foulkes-Taylor Showroom, constructed in the mid 1960s, is important not just for its innovative
design by architect Julius Elischer, but also for its association with craftsman-designer, David Foulkes-Taylor.
David Foulkes-Taylor was born in Perth in 1929 but was sent east to be educated at Geelong Grammar. After
leaving school in 1947 he attended the School of Architecture at Perth Technical School. At the end of a
year's study David travelled overseas to study industrial design in England. After travelling for a number of
years David returned home and worked in furniture design. More travel and then marriage was experienced
before he once more settled in Perth to become very influential in both the visual arts as well as interior
furniture design (particularly injarrah). On the event of his death in a car accident in 1966, an obituary in the
West Australian revealed that,
"he will probably be remembered best for his gift of being a catalyst for new ideas, enthusiasms and
ambitions. Many of the ideas that stirred WA 's young artists and sculptors were first expressed at parties
held at David Foulkes-Taylor's home in Crawley. Mr Foulkes-Tay/or encouraged young artists by helping
them display their own work or accepting it for his own studio {in Broadway) which is said to be unique in
Australia."

Julius Elischer, the architect who designed the showroom for Foulkes-Taylor has been involved in a number
of projects throughout the City of Ned lands including the City of Ned lands Council extensions and Melvista
Lodge.

External - Good, Internal - Compromised by changes to the mezzanine space.