Albany Senior High School

1 Campbell Road Mt Clarence

Lot 1554 on Plan 33572, 61 Burt St Mt Clarence

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Exceptional

Albany Senior High School has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place was the first purpose-built high school in Albany and has grown and continued its role as major school not just in Albany but for the Great Southern region.
The buildings were designed by Western Australian Government Architect, William Burden Hardwick, and a fine and well-executed example of the Inter-War Spanish Mission architectural style that is virtually unique in Albany of which the main building has retained a relatively high level of authenticity.

• Elevated position, with a sweeping outlook
• Two storey building of brick and tile
• Main building has central section with brick portico
• Lower section of wall exposed brick, upper section rendered and painted
• Hipped roof (tiled) with cupola
• Wings extending on both sides from central section
• Verandah on top floor, arched loggia on ground floor of wings
• Exposed brick pillars and arches

Some obvious modifications include:
• Original shingle roof replaced with terracotta tiles
• Some newer buildings, in a different style
• Covered walkways

History

Prior to the building of the Albany Senior High School, the education facilities for secondary aged students in Albany had been very limited. Some scholarships were available to secondary schools in Perth, but few rural parents could take advantage of this. Albany’s secondary students were housed in the primary school. They wore no special uniforms and do not appear to have continued schooling after 15 years. The subjects taught were merely an extension of primary school, with the addition of French, Agricultural Science, and some emphasis on Household Management and Woodwork.

After concerted effort and lobbying from the Albany Parents’ Citizens’ and Teachers’ Association plans for senior school came to fruition. The foundation stone for the new school was laid in 1918, after the end of WWI. The building was officially opened on 12th February 1925, costing about £20,000. The principal of the school when it opened was Mr F. M. Reedy.

The building followed the architectural style found in many larger country towns throughout Western Australia, having been designed by Chief Government Architects of the day, William Burden Hardwick. The building contractor was Mr George Lithgo of Perth. The building was constructed in brick, with portions roughcasted, a shingle roof surmounted by an ornamental turret. The caretaker’s cottage and household management centre were also in brick and the gymnasium and manual training centre were constructed of timber. Internally the building featured granolithic and jarrah floors and fibrous plaster ceilings.

The Depression put an end to the expansion of education in WA, leading to overcrowding in schools, as those who could not find work returned to school. Class sizes increased, there was a shortage of teachers, and buildings deteriorated. WWII was also a setback for education, restricting the expansion of educational opportunities for students, although for many years Albany High School was used for adult and apprenticeship courses. To commemorate those who had died in the war, and in memory of the former principal, F. M. Reedy, a memorial rose garden and the Reedy Memorial Sundial were established.

Over the years since WWII the school has expanded and grown, with ever expanding opportunities for students to have a well-rounded education. In 1985 the school celebrated its diamond jubilee and in the year 2001 continues to provide a vital educational foundation for the young people in the Albany district.

Authenticity: High/Moderate

William Burden Hardwick Architect - -