Residence, 72a Penguin Road

72a Penguin Rd Safety Bay

Lot 1 on Strata Plan 27653

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible. Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement may be required before approval is given for any major redevelopment or demolition. If necessary, record the place photographically prior to demolition.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a simple demonstration of the Inter war style expressed in timber.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of Safety Bay in the 1930s as a holiday destination.

Physical Description

Single storey timber framed and iron dwelling set behind a planted garden containing a number of mature trees.
The main elevation of the house is obscured due to the enclosure of the front verandah with weatherboard cladding and aluminium framed windows. Glimpses of the main façade are possible through the verandah with extant timber framed sash windows visible.
The roof is hipped and gabled with fibre cement gables to the east and west elevations and a shallower pitched hipped form extending around the periphery of the property. A grass track driveway extends along the western side of the property.

History

In the 1920s, Rockingham became a popular holiday destination due to the rapid increase in the use of motor transport that made the place more accessible from the Perth metropolitan area for day-trippers and holidaymakers. There were new shops, tearooms, and recreational facilities were developed to accommodate the needs of the tourists. Small holiday cottages were built along and close to the seafront. The cottages were small with one or two bedrooms and a kitchen with a verandah. Despite being uncomfortable and not well furnished, the cottages were cooler than tents and were the preferred choice of accommodation for tourists at that time.
In the 1930s, as access to Safety Bay was improved, the population grew and houses were built on Safety Bay Road and both sides of Penguin Road. There were also houses built facing Shoalwater Bay. The houses are generally larger than the earlier cottages and were timber-framed with galvanised iron or tiled roofs. Internally, they had two to four rooms and were surrounded by enclosed verandahs, which accommodated extra sleeping and living space, and protection from the prevailing winds.
The lack of a good road to Safety Bay was an impediment to development and it was not until 1939 that a new road was cleared and laid to Safety Bay. Much of the land in the Safety Bay area was owned by Alfred John Henry Watts who was a resident and land agent in the area from c1933.
A subdivision plan for this portion of Safety was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1937. The style of this residence is consistent with the development in the late 1930s. The original owner or occupier of this property has not been determined.
The lot on which this cottage is located was subdivided in 1996 and the residence to the rear of the lot was constructed shortly after. Aerial photographs indicate the original residence has not changed significantly in form or extent since the mid-20th century. The mature planting surrounding the cottage dates from the 1950s.