inHerit Logo

St Aloysius Convent of mercy classrooms and girls dormitory (fmr)

Author

Shire of Toodyay

Place Number

24459
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

34-38 Stirling Tce Toodyay

Location Details

GPS: 0449969 6508666

Other Name(s)

O'Connor House

Local Government

Toodyay

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1928

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance; provide an appropriate level of recognition and protection. Recommend that maximum encouragement is provided to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Nomination to the National Trust Classified List is recommended, to afford protection by means of moral persuasion. (TPS also relevant).

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its significant associations with the Sisters of Mercy, generations of students and catholic education. The building has aesthetic value as a fine example of the period and is an integral part of the catholic precinct and the townscape of Toodyay.

Physical Description

Single storey brick building, red iron roof, undercroft to eastern section. Brick laid in stretcher bond. Rendered bands extend around the structure. Hipped roof with gablet.

History

The Sisters of Mercy came from Perth to open a school in 1884. They bought a bungalow in town from W.G. Leeder but later built their convent at this current site. This building is part of the complex built by the Sisters of mercy to provide accommodation and a school. The buildings were funded almost entirely from bequests from the Connor family. This building was used as the girls' dormitory and annually for the Convent Ball.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Medium

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use VACANT\UNUSED Vacant\Unused
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Other

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Academic Classical

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Other Brick
Roof METAL Other Metal

Historic Themes

General Specific
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science

Creation Date

22 Aug 2012

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.