Army Drill Hall (fmr)

96-106 Spencer St Albany

RAAF Air Training Corps Hall
Textile School

Commonwealth List YES Heritage Council

The Army Drill Hall has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place was part of the 19th century colonial defence facilities in Western Australia and therefore also linked to other defence sites in Albany such as The Forts, Signal Hill and Sigint Radar Station and was used for military purposes until the 1950s.
The place represents the introduction of compulsory universal military training in Australia in the years leading up to World War I and continued to be required again for World War II with drill halls used for recruiting, training and local defence purposes such as the Volunteer Defence Corps
The place has now become a well-known landmark in the community and valued with its repurposing for community uses.

• Set on high side of road
• Large block with mature pine trees
• Building is a large shed with corrugated iron walls and gable roof
• Windows high set horizontal groups with six panes

Some obvious modifications include:
• Extension to one side under skillion roof

History

On 1 March 1901 the defence of Australia became a Commonwealth responsibility. Over the next few years it took over ownership of most colonial defence facilities. Western Australian Colonial Drill Halls taken over by the Commonwealth at this time included the Perth Infantry Drill Hall (built 1896), the Fremantle Artillery Drill Hall (built 1896), and apparently the Albany Drill in Spencer St (built in the 1890s).

With the introduction of compulsory universal military training in Australia in 1911, the need for the extra drill halls became urgent and, in several instances, existing buildings or halls were acquired. Following the outbreak of World War One, drill halls were used for recruiting and training. Some construction continued such as the drill hall at Brunswick and Mount Streets in Albany in 1915.

From 1919 the need for drill halls diminished with many being leased out by the Army to community bodies. However, by 1933 defence spending by the Commonwealth increased and drill halls once more become a part of the defence training within WA. World War Two saw the use of drill halls both for recruiting and local defence purposes, such as the Volunteer Defence Corps.

The requirements for drill halls diminished after 1946 with some buildings and sites being sold. However, this was reversed in 1951 with the introduction of compulsory national service, whereby Army trainees served three years part time in the Citizen Military Forces after their 98 days of initial training. This meant that a number of extra drill halls were required throughout WA. In the 1950s the Spencer St Drill Hall was occupied by the No.5 Flight Air Training Corps, Albany.

The hall was later leased for the use of McKracken’s Textile College and School of Weaving.