Sawyers Valley Tavern

Shire of Mundaring

Sawyers Valley Hotel

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 31 Jan 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Aug 2001

Statement of Significance

The Sawyers Valley Tavern has high aesthetic and social significance for the local community and the Shire of Mundaring. The aesthetic significance is highlighted by the building's Art Deco character that is unique in the Shire. The site also has historic significance as the location of Lot Leather's former store and hotel.

Physical Description

The single storey, Sawyers valley Tavern is one of a few Art Deco style buildings in the shire other than some minor elements on several residence. The scale of the former hotel is quite modest compared to other Art Deco hotels of the period. The front elevation (facing the road and the north) retains much of it's original form although it has unfortunately been adorned with advertising hoardings around the roof-line; lattice work to define the 'drive-in' bottle shop and vertical pipe balustradings to the wrap around verandah on the north and west sides. The overall character of the building is quite simply detailed and the principle focus of Art Deco decoration is the projection through the tiled roof at the main entry of a tall, stepped, rounded and streamline rendered parapet element. Several stepped, rendered chimneys complete the hipped, mottled terra-cotta tiled roof-scape. The front walls of the former hotel feature a face red brick dado which has rough render, perhaps over the original smooth render, above up to the underside of the roof.

History

In 1874, the land on which the present Sawyers Valley Tavern is built was owned by ex-convict Lot Leather. Leather began pit sawing at Sawyers Valley soon after he arrived on the convict ship "Clyde" in 1863. In the mid 1880's, next to his homestead on the York Road (Great Eastern Highway), he built a store to serve the Eastern Railway construction workforce and the local sawyers. A few years later, he replaced the store with a hotel. Even when the railway was finished, the Sawyers Valley Hotel attracted locals from nearby sawmills. In the mid 1890's, EG Lacey's Enterprise Sawmill employed up to 70 men and 30 found work in the Gem and Federation sawmills.
The recreation ground on the west side of the hotel was the venue for sports meetings promoted by subsequent publicans, including JH Kendall who was licensee for 21 years.
The core of the present tavern was built in the 1930's, when the Kelly's held the license. It is believed to have been designed by WG (Bill) Bennett, in the "Art Deco" style. Although in recent years the building has been modified, it remains the only Art Deco hotel and one of the few prominent buildings from that period in the Shire of Mundaring. It has been listed by the Art Deco Society.

Modifications: Minor alterations and enclosures.

W.G. (Bill) Bennett Architect 1930 -