HOUSE, 17 HOLLAND STREET

17 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of historical interest. The information is retained in the database purely for historical record keeping.

Physical Description

House, 17 Holland Street is a single storey masonry and tile house constructed in the Inter-War Californian Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are painted rendered brick. The roof is hipped with multiple gables and clad with tiles, and has exposed rafters. There is a rendered brick chimney above the limestone. The front verandah sits under a lower roof line supported by limestone pillars, with a rendered masonry half wall, and side entrances. The asymmetrical front façade has timber framed casement leadlight windows. The place has a low face brick front boundary fence. There is an attached garage with a flat roof on one side.
While a later date of construction than the surrounding houses, this place contributes to the streetscape and surrounding area.

The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows a vacant lot.
Post office directories do not list any house between No 15 and the duplex at 19-21 until 1942.
The existing house at 17 Holland Street was constructed between 1941 and 1942 and was owned and occupied by Charles Kennedy, who was still there until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease).