Palm Beach Jetty - site

end of Fisher St, Palm Beach, Mangles Bay Rockingham

Pine Beach Jetty

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 10 Oct 2008

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category E

Category E

Historic site. Recognise- for example, with a plaque, place name, or acknowledge in new urban or architectural design. *Note: The term Heritage Assessment, referred to in Category A, B and C, is defined as: A brief, independent evaluation by a heritage architect or heritage consultant. It is not to be confused with a Heritage Council Heritage Assessment or a Conservation Plan, which are more extensive, detailed and costly documents.

Statement of Significance

• The site has historic value for its association with the former jetty at this site which was built by the Navy for their use during World War II and in the following decades.
• The site has social value for the members of the community who used the former jetty at this site for a variety of recreational pursuits.

Physical Description

Palm Beach Jetty was demolished c.2008 with the current jetty being constructed in 2010 in the same position. Interpretation has been added at the entrance to the jetty commemorating the Z Force Memorial which is housed on Garden Island. Reference is also made to the former Palm Beach Jetty by continuance of the name in the current jetty.

History

In the early decades of the 20th century there was a small private jetty on this site for the settlers in the area.
In 1944, the Navy who were based on Garden Island constructed a new jetty on the site to replace the jetty. The new structure was built of timber and concrete piles and extended 365 feet from the shore, with an L-shaped extension 350 feet long and 34 feet wide. At the junction of the two elements of the jetty was a two storey hut. The jetty was used as a mooring place for RAAF Corvettes, and later, used as a mooring for North West whaling boats during their off-season.
The jetty was later used by ferries taking passengers and supplies to Garden Island. By the late 1960s the condition of the extension was poor and it was reduced in size and the hut removed. This smaller jetty structure remained insitu until late 2008 when all evidence of the structure was removed. In 2009, the current [2017] was built at the same location and is known as the Palm Beach Jetty.

Integrity: None
Authenticity: None