Yuin Station Homestead

Shire of Murchison

Includes: Old Store; Cart Shed (fmr); Sheherds' Hut & Shearing Shed

Murchison

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Dec 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Jun 1996 1

Exceptional; significance: essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example, high degree of integrity/authenticity

Statement of Significance

The Yuin Station has very high historic significance as one of the first pastoral properties in the state and as the first station to be established in the Murchison district. It has further significance for it's association with Thomas Burges, the Wittenoom and Foulkes-Taylor families as well as being a pivotal property in the settlement of the Murchison district. The psatoral lease also has links with the gold mining industry in the form of the Yuin Reef gold mine. The Homestead buildings and out buildings illustrate both the use of local materials and the stages of development of the property, from the early structures of stone and mud mortar to the c1930 cement block house.

Physical Description

The Yuin Homestead Complex is imade up of several buildings built at different stages-the original house the detached kitchen/dining building, the old store and separate cement block house. All these buildings are closely grouped together in an enclosed garden. The original house (c1875) is of stone construction with a steeply pitched corrugated iron roof. The verandah to the south elevation is enclosed with fly wire and has a curved roof similar to those of other Murchison stations. This building features french doors and pressed metal ceilings. The separate kitchen building (c1890s) is of stone construction with a corrugated iron roof and a verandah enclosed with asbestos sheeting and flywire to the north. The large dining room was added to the west end of the kitchen in 1917 and features large single doors with 12 glass panes and timber framed double hug windows with 8 glass panes. The west wall has distinctive black tuck pointing. A cement block extension to the north-west corner built in 1929 is used as an office. The old store is of stone construction with a corrugated iron roof and lean to verandah roofs enclosed with corrugated iron to the north and south elevations. Internally hewn timber framework for the shelves is still intact. The cement block building c1930, consisting of bedrooms, bathroom and toilet, has surrounding verandahs which are partly enclosed with asbestos sheeting to form a garage on the west. Flywire has also been used to create additional living areas on the southern verandah. Constructed from locally made hollow cement blocks the house features large french doors, jarrah floors, large rooms and high ceilings.

History

Yuin, the first staion taken up in the Murchison district, was first settled by Thomas Burges, and his master shepherd, John Perks, in 1867, although the lease did not take effect until January 1870. Previously struck by 'coast disease' on his Northampton property, the Bowes, Burges' flock of sheep thrived and news of the success soon spread and resulted in other squatters taking upland. Thomas Burges asn Edward Wittenoom, who he was related to through his marriage to Augusta Wittenoom, explored the district further and took up more land. By 1874 perks was shepherding about 3,000 sheep over the country, however he was still using the Bowes as a base. Deciding that Yuin should become a separate station, Edward Wittenoom was directed to erect a small stone store and kitchen and commence work on a shearing shed. Edward's brother,Frank also arrived at Yuin to work on the station, which they leased from Thomas Burges. The Wittenoom Brothers set out to find land of their own and , in 1875, established an out-station at Cheangwah, later to become Murgoo. However, Yuin remained the shearing depot for all the expanding flocks. In 1884 Frank and Edward's lease on Yuin expired and they handed the management of the property over to Thomas Burges' cousin, Francis Burges. Yuin was badly affected by a long drought through the 1890's and early 1900's. In 1890 gold was discovered at the Yuin Reef but it was not worked until a few years later. (Shire of Yalgoo) Following the departure of Francis, Yuin was overseen by a succession of managers. In 1929 William Burges sold the property to Charles Foulkes-Taylor and BL Anderson and it was bruce Anderson who managed the stayion until 1940 when he joined up for WWII. In c1930 the cement block building containing the additional bedrooms was constructed while in 1937 Yuin became a licensed aerodrome. During the war Bruce returned to Yuin and continued to manage the property until 1957. In 1960 Michael Foulkes-Taylor took over the management of the property and in 1981 he and his wife, Janette became the sole owners of Yuin Station.

Integrity: Medium