Penshurst

Town of East Fremantle

Heritage Agreement YES 28 Jan 2002 Heritage Council
State Register Registered 28 Aug 2001 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Nov 1997 Category A

Category A

High heritage significance at a local level, and having potential State Heritage significance; informed consideration should be given to nomination for State Register listing prior to or at the time of consideration for further development, and prior determination of any significant development application for the place. Places to be generally retained and conserved, and worthy of a high level of protection. Conservation Plans may be required depending on relative significance and apparent impact of development on the place; detailed Heritage Assessments otherwise required as corollary to any development application. Strong encouragement to the owner under the Town of East Fremantle Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered where necessary to achieve desirable conservation outcomes in context of permissible development.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 17 Nov 2015 Category A

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE
Penshurst, a two storey late Victorian residence constructed of limestone masonry with extensive verandahs on the north-east corner and timber skillions at the rear, as well as two palm trees in front of the house on a large open site. It has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

- The house on its corner site is a landmark, being prominently sited on Richmond Hill and visible from various vantage points around East Fremantle and along the Swan River;
- The house has a particularly striking design with two multi-faceted bays at right angles to one another on the north-east corner, around which is wrapped a two storey verandah;
- The place has historic value for its relationship with shipping in Fremantle, particularly its connection with the firm of Symon, Hammond and Hubble;
- As a landmark and historic structure, Penshurst contributes to the local community's sense of place; and,
- The place is also associated with a number of prominent personalities and families who have at different times owned it, including the Hammond family, Phillip Collier M.L.A. and Oliver Strang.

Additions to the south of the house constructed of brick, concrete and asbestos, are intrusive to the character of the place. Infill to the upper storey verandah comprising asbestos sheet cladding and louvered windows is also deemed to be intrusive to the character of the place. The houses to either side of the place have no significance.

AESTHETIC SIGNIFICANCE
Penshurst has exception aesthetic value as a two storey late Victorian residence and for its landmark qualities. The place is prominently sited on Richmond Hill and visible from various vantage points along the Swan River including Cypress Hill in North Fremantle and Monument Hill in Mosman Park. Penshurst's architectural form is particularly striking.

HISTORIC SIGNIFICANCE
Penshurst has exceptional historic value for its relationship with shipping in Fremantle and particularly its connection with the firm of Symon, Hammond and Hubble. A number of prominent personalities and families have at different times owned Penshurst, including the Hammond family, Phillip Collier M.L.A. and Oliver Strang. The Hammond family has shown an ongoing interest in the place. The significance to the family is in part attributed to the name of the place which is a link to the family's origins in England.

SCIENTIFIC SIGNIFICANCE

SOCIAL SIGNIFICANCE
Penshurst has considerable social value for its visual prominence and heritage character. Penshurst is a well-known landmark in East Fremantle and contributes to the community's sense of place. The local importance of the place as a landmark is further demonstrated by the recent renaming of a section of Gordon Street to Penshurst Street.

RARITY
Penshurst is a late Victorian residence of an unconventional design. The plan arrangement is unusual. The north-eastern corner is flanked by two multi-faceted bays at right angles to one another and hemmed by a two storey verandah. There was in all probability no other building built to this plan configuration

Federation

Penshurst is a two storey late Victorian residence constructed of limestone masonry with extensive verandahs on the north-east corner and timber skillions at the rear, as well as two palm trees in front of the house on a large open site. It has a particularly striking design with two multi-faceted bays at right angles to one another on the north-east corner, around which is wrapped a two storey verandah.

No 51 View Terrace, Penshurst, is a substantial late Victorian dwelling. The place exhibits the exuberance of WA’s Gold Boom era. It is a two storey house constructed in limestone and brick with a hipped corrugated iron roof. It is asymmetrically composed with two multi-faceted bays at right angles to one another on the north-east corner. The internal planning of the building is also unusual because of the arrangement of these bays. A two storey hip roofed verandah wraps around the residence. The verandah is supported on timber posts with post brackets. A simple frieze spans between posts on the ground floor. A vertical timber balustrade spans between the posts on the first floor. Pairs of doors and hopper lights are located both floors on the north east corner. The doors are flanked by double hung sash windows. The walls are limestone with brick quoins. The roofscape features stout brick chimneys.
Penshurst has significant landmark qualities. It is prominently sited on Richmond Hill and visible from various vantage points along the Swan River including Cypress Hill in North Fremantle and Monument Hill in Mosman Park.
The place retains its form and most of its details. There are additions and a garage to the rear. Access to garage is via Penshurst Street. The place originally was set on a substantial lot. It has since been subdivided into three lots with residences built either side of the place.
The place plays an important role in the pattern of development of a middle class suburb.

Historic Theme: Demographic Settlement

The Richmond Hill Precinct was originally Location 333-336 Swan District which was acquired by John Clayton in 1861-64. As subdivisions occurred throughout East Fremantle new land names were taken from original names and adapted. The Richmond Hill Precinct was once a part of the Richmond Precinct. The Richmond name originated from the town of Richmond in England. Walter Easton, the owner of the Richmond Precinct, had lived in Richmond prior to arriving in Western Australia.
In 1891 the precinct was sold to David Symon and David William Harwood. Symon was an ironmonger, shipping merchant, a senior partner in a firm of merchants and a member of the Legislative Assembly for South Fremantle. Harwood was a prominent businessman, the founder of Harwood Brewery and was known as an avid horse racer. Subdivided lots to the precinct began to sell between 1897 and 1898 following the completion of land surveys. Due to the requirement for the provision of costly services such as water and electricity to the subdivided lots, Symon and Harwood decided to sell the estate in its entirety.
The ‘Brighton Estate’ is identified on a 1903 property map as the area between Preston Point Road and David Street (now Petra Street) including View Terrace and Pier Street. A water tank was located on a site between Pier Street and View Terrace (Lot 43) which was largely chosen for its elevated position. The tank, however, was later replaced in 1977 by a multi-storey water tower which is still present today. Development in the estate progressed very slowly and by 1945 there were only 10 residences in Pier Street.
A small adjoining portion of land from View Terrace to Fraser Street and west of Petra Street was developed in 1919. The development was around the site of the old Bicton Racecourse and was named the ‘Riverside Bicton Estate’. Subdivision of the remaining land in East Fremantle was complete by the 1930s. By this time the land had been significantly developed. During this period developments commenced in Petra Street and a group of Inter-War California Bungalows were built between View Terrace and Preston Point Road. This development period presents a collection of buildings which were constructed within a similar time frame while demonstrating a variety of styles. Developments were of timber and masonry construction with face brick finishes, weatherboard and asbestos cladding. A shortage of building materials following the Depression and WWII led to a more simplified building style and the emergence of the Post-War austerity houses in Richmond Hill.
A later era of development in Richmond Hill occurred around Locke Crescent between the 1950’s and 1960’s.
Many new developments have occurred in the Richmond Hill Precinct in the last 30 years.

Authenticity: Moderate - High

Excellent

5226 Penshurst, East Fremantle : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
8561 Heritage works : conservation case studies. Report 2007
7002 Schematic design proposal, proposed residence, No. 49, Lot 302 View Terrace, East Fremantle, Western Australia. Report 2003

Victorian Italianate

TRANSPORT & COMMUNICATIONS River & sea transport