Ellen Cove Jetty & Norfolk Island Pine Trees

Flinders Pde Binalup / Middleton Beach

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Ellen Cove Jetty and Norfolk Island Pine Trees have cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The jetty site is a historic landmark at the south end of Binalup/Middleton Beach and has been used regularly as a picnic, fishing and swimming venue from before 1900 to the present time.
The jetty has a recreational focus for the Albany community and is used by fishermen and swimmers.
The jetty site also has the potential to provide information about the hydrographic and benthic environment of Binalup/Middleton Beach and the degradation and preservation of timber in a marine environment.

Jetty
• Timber and reinforced concrete jetty extending into the ocean at Middleton Beach
• Approx. 15 concrete piles, set at regular intervals
• Timber decking spanning the piles
Trees
• A row of mature Norfolk Island Pine trees lines the edge dividing the park and beach areas at Binalup/Middleton Beach
• The trees are an attractive landmark and provide shade for beach and park users

History

Ellen Cove Jetty has played a significant role in the transport of goods and people in Albany since its construction around 1900. It was constructed as a finger jetty fitted with a ‘T’ shaped head. The jetty has since been rebuilt a number of times and there is no visible evidence of the original jetty structure. Binalup/Middleton Beach developed as a popular family beach over the last century.

Authenticity: Moderate/Low