Wellington Buildings

150-160 William St Perth

State Register Registered 22 Apr 2005 Register Entry

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Register of the National Estate Nominated 05 Dec 1988

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1988

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The following statement, is taken from the gazetted permanent State Register Entry for the place, as the reasons for its cultural heritage significance:
Wellington Buildings, a three storey commercial building built in 1910, constructed in stucco-finished masonry in the Federation Free Classical style, comprising shops on the ground floor above a basement and offices on the first and second floors, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is an integral component of a precinct of buildings from the Federation and Interwar periods, strongly contributing to the historic streetscape that remains on both sides of Wellington Street, and together with other nearby streetscapes from that period collectively forms a significant townscape;
+ the place is representative and provides evidence of the City of Perth’s expansion and the intensive building program that occurred during the gold rush period, from the discovery of gold in Western Australia in the 1880s and 1890s up to World War One, and resulted in small shops in the central Perth business district being demolished and replaced with multi-storey retail and commercial premises accommodating a variety of tenants;
+ as a good example of a competently designed and built substantial Federation Free Classical Style commercial building; + the place is a substantial landmark sited at a conspicuous corner, and typifies Federation streetscapes in which the corner sites commonly feature the more prominent buildings within a block;
+ together with the Royal Hotel on the opposite corner, the place serves as one of the main entrances to the Perth city centre;
+ the upper floor of the building has high authenticity with the fabric of both the interior and exterior of the building remaining largely in its original state; and,
+ the place was designed for businessman Harry Higham by architects Charles Oldham and Alfred Cox and is a good example of their work.

Physical Description

Three storied commercial building with battlement parapet and triangular pediment. Street facades embellished with pilasters and a prominent classical cornice. Street level modified with modern shop fittings.

History

Until the 1880's the town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890's put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. The centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt during the 1890's and early 1900s.

The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to WA. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city.

Example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of expansion and development that followed the gold rush of the 1890's.

Medium level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

7784 [ Wellington buildings memorial documents ]. Other 0
6285 Images CD No. 17 : assessment photos 2002-2003. C D Rom 2003
6047 Images CD No. 11 : Central Perth Buildings C D Rom 2003
9159 Specification for alterations, additions and restoration works to existing heritage buildings comprising Baird, Globe and Wellington buildings 140 William Street, Perth. Heritage Study {Other} 2008

Present Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex
Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg