Residence, 112-114 Forrest Street

112-114 Forrest St South Perth

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The original building constructed in c1943 has some aesthetic value for its remaining detail and form of the Inter War Stripped classical style. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style
• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of this portion of South Perth in the 1940s.
• The place has social value for its association with the scale and form of housing for professional men and their families in the 1940s.

Physical Description

Inter-war single storey brick and tile bungalow in an elevated position and over a double lot affording the house a rare and extensive pawned setting to the front and side of the property.

The house is of asymmetric plan form though the main projecting element forming the façade of the house presents with a symmetrical arrangement.

The key feature of the façade is the herringbone brick panel in a shallow projecting element flanked by timber framed windows that wrap around the return elevation and have angled brick sills. The house is of brick construction with face brick dado and rendered upper sections with decorative brick elements. The eaves lining, failing in places, contains diamond shaped vents.

The southern side of the house incorporates a large alfresco area with skillion verandah canopy wrapping around the two sides.

The roof to the main section of house is a complex hipped form clad with terracotta tiles.

A substantial two storey element has been constructed to the rear, north east corner of the house, overlooking the drive. Some windows along the north elevation have been replaced but generally the place retains its original design intent.

History

This portion of South Perth was subdivided for residential development in 1906, however the area was not significantly developed until the Inter War period. A 1930 aerial photograph of the area shows that only four houses were located on Forrest Street, which was only a simple cleared dirt track.

From the readily available information this place was built c1943 and the first owner and occupant was pharmacist Thomas Roebuck (1903-1985) and his wife Abbey Grace Roebuck, nee Fieldgate (1900-1997). Biographical information indicates this couple were from Yorkshire, England and had been living in Singapore prior to settling in Western Australia. No information regarding the architect or builder of this place has been found in this research.

The Roebuck's lived at the house for only one or two years before returning to the UK. The residence was subsequently occupied by retired Major Lewis Mann and his wife Eleanor who lived there until the early 1950s before also settling in the UK. Subsequent occupiers and occupiers have not been established although the current owner, also a chemist, has been resident since the mid 1960s.

Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the original residence are readily apparent. Later two storey additions to the rear and south of the original building date from the late 1960s and do not significantly impact on the understanding of the original residence.

High / Moderate