Montrose Street Lynwood Streetscape

City of Canning

1 - 38 Montrose Street Lynwood

Canning

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 14 Jun 2022 5

Historic Site - recognise Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

Montrose Street in Lynwood has cultural heritage significance as a streetscape for the following reasons:
It represents the 1960s period of development of Canning after Riverton was subdivided into smaller suburbs; and,
It demonstrates the impact of Post-War migration of families from the UK to Perth, by the concentration of similar style and scale housing stock built in a suburb in a short space of time.
Aesthetic Value:
As a streetscape, Montrose Street has some aesthetic interest for the interspersed mid-late 1960s housing all of a similar scale and appearance, with street-facing front elevations, simple forms, low pitched roofs and large windows.
Historic Values:
Lynwood was developed in the mid-late 1960s and promoted as part of a scheme in the United Kingdom, providing assistance for families to migrate to Perth.
Social Values:
Research required re the value of the street for the original occupants.
Rarity:
The Late Twentieth Century Perth Regional style of housing is not rare in the metropolitan area, nor in the City of Canning.
Representativeness:
Montrose Street as a streetscape represents the 1960s period of development of Canning, when Riverton was subdivided into suburbs and developed to accommodate Post-War migrant families from the UK.
Historic Site:
The site has historic significance for its previous use and/or its role in the historical
development of the locality.

The streetscape consists of new builds interspersed with original housing, of varying presentation.
Most houses remaining from the original era of development are on the north side of Montrose Street which lies lower than the south side.
Many have carports added to the front or brick wall boundary fences. Some lots have been subdivided with new residences to the rear or adjacent.

History

Lynwood was originally part of the much larger land subdivision called Riverton, much of which was broken up into Lynwood, Ferndale, Willetton and Shelley from c. 1960.
In the mid-1960s Realty Development Corporation (RDC) of London assisted with family migration to Perth and Adelaide.
Families were supported with assisted passage, employment and temporary accommodation and offered financial plans to purchase new homes. Lynwood was one of the suburbs involved in this scheme.
Canning’s population almost doubled between 1955 (12,509 people) to 1965 (approx. 23,000 people). Lynwood’s population increase for the following decade went from 5,706 in 1976 to 10,342 in 1986. This was directly as a result of migration. In the 1960s, about 1.3 million people came to Australia from other countries, and about 45% were from the United Kingdom and Ireland.
Montrose Street and Lynwood as a suburb demonstrate the impact of Post-War migration on the City of Canning. The Montrose Street houses were all of a similar style, with simple forms, low pitched roofs and painted brick walls, built in the Late Twentieth Century Perth Regional style of architecture. In 1971 the street won Canning’s ‘Best Kept Street’ competition, which was an event held to mark the ‘Centenary’ of Canning as a district.
Out of the 34 original houses in the street, 14 remain from the mid-late 1960s, as at May 2022, with some modifications to their street appearance.
Many have car ports added to the front and/or boundary fences of various style.

Integrity - Moderate