The White House

1 Wylie C r Middleton Beach

Heritage List Adopted 27 Oct 2020 City of Albany

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Exceptional

Values

The place has aesthetic value for its bungalow appearance located within a natural setting on the slopes of Middleton Beach.

The place has associations with Sir Richard Spencer, who organised the construction of the place for his daughter, and is said to have been the first residence constructed in the Middleton Beach area.

The place has associations with the Thompson family who owned the property for 100 years, and in particular Alec Thompson who was a local politician and businessman.

From c. 1836 up to the present day the place has been continuously used for residential purposes.

Physical Description

The place is a single storey residence located in a secluded position off the road. The original four roomed mud brick section has been extended over time and is not visible from the outside. Additions have been done largely in timber and fibro. The place has a CGI hipped roof over what appears to be the earlier section.

History

The place is believed to be the first house constructed in the Middleton Beach area. It dates from c.1836 when it was built by Sir Richard Spencer for his daughter Emma (or Emily). The original section is mud brick and still said to be extant within the current building.

In the 1850s and the 1860s, the place was said to have associations with the police and also the Native Children and Half-Caste Children’s Asylum run by the Anglican Church.

The place is said to have been owned by the Thompson family from Manjimup from the 1890s up to 1987. Mr Alec Thompson was the leader of the WA Country Party in 1930, and was also an active builder in the area being responsible for the construction of the London Hotel and the Esplanade Hotel.

The place has been added to over the years and in recent times has been converted into a duplex.

Integrity- High