Allanson Primary School Precinct

Shire of Collie

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 2017 Considerable significance

Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Allanson Primary School, a school complex comprising three distinct stages of development including the first school building (Bedlington Street), a single storey weatherboard and iron single room school building built in 1913; the second school building (Cameron Street) a single storey weatherboard and iron school building from 1922 and the third stage of development, a single storey brick and iron classroom cluster built in 1989 has cultural heritage significance for its historic value as it demonstrates the expansion and development of the school as the township grew. The first and second school buildings have aesthetic significance as a examples of single-room and small school buildings. The school complex forms a distinct element in the townsite.
The modern classroom cluster is not considered to have heritage significance.

Physical Description

Allanson Primary School, First School Building, is a single storey weatherboard and iron single classroom school built in 1913. The roof is hipped and clad in corrugated iron. The walls are painted weatherboard. There are four small timber framed windows to the rear elevation, and a brick chimney at one end (this elevation faces Railway Parade/Bedlington Street). The front elevation has a verandah with a continuous roof, supported by timber posts. Pine pole fencing surrounds the building.
Allanson Primary School, Second School Building is a single storey weatherboard clad and corrugated iron school building from 1922. The roof is hipped sand clad in corrugated iron. The walls are painted weatherboard. Two face brick sections on the street façade suggest the location of original fireplaces within the classrooms, however the chimneys have been removed. There are multi-paned timber framed windows to the classrooms that extend to ceiling height.

History

The townsite of Allanson was originally known as ‘West Collie’ and is located 6km west of the Collie townsite. A railway siding and station was established at West Collie and land set aside for a townsite in 1898 . The West Collie townsite was gazetted in 1908. The townsite comprised Lots 1-24 in an area bounded by Alexander, Bedlington, Montgomery and Cameron Streets. The majority of the lots were available for purchase as ‘Working Men’s Blocks’, ranging from £6 to £13. Lots 7 and 18 were set aside as Reserve 11200 and Lot 25 as Reserve 11199 for Public Buildings. As much of the original townsite land was underlaid by coal seams, little land was released and a new subdivision was made in 1911 and gazetted in 1912. In 1916 the name of the town was changed to Allanson, probably after Arthur Allan Wilson, Collie MLA from 1908 to 1947.

In 1912, Lots 2 to 5 and 20 to 23 were set aside as Reserve 14202 as a School Site.

In September that year HW Doubikin was awarded the tender for the construction of the school at West Collie at a value of £137 15s 8d.

The school’s journal records on 30 January 1913 that “I, Dorothy Gibson, have this day opened school at West Collie”. The school was constructed to accommodate 24 children and by August of 1914 it had an enrolment of 27. An 12ft extension to the school was approved. The tender was again awarded to Mr Doubikin at £75 0s 3d with work completed in January of 1915.

In 1920, the name of the school was changed from West Collie to Allanson.

A boarded floor to the school verandah was constructed in 1921, replacing the earlier gravel floor. That year, 43 students were enrolled in the school which had a capacity of 38 students. By February 1922 there were 53 students.

By 1922 enrolments at the school had exceeded its capacity of 38 with 53 students enrolled in February of that year. The tender for construction of a new school at Allanson was awarded to EE Farmer of Collie. Constructed at a cost of £513 5s 9d, the new, one-roomed school opened in July 1922. The school room was 24ft square with a verandah on the northern side.

The original building was used by the boys as a ‘shelter shed’ and later as a ‘manual training room’. In 1980, the newly formed Allanson Playgroup occupied the ‘old school’. Power and water were connected and floor coverings and curtains installed.

By 1923, the 50 student capacity of the new school had already been exceeded with 64 students, and by July of 1925 there were 77 enrolments.

In September 1925, tenders were called for additions to the public school at Allanson. The contract was awarded to PV and FA Dawson for £378. The work, which was to be completed by the end of November, created a second, slightly smaller (24ft x 20ft) classroom to the east with a continuation of the verandah at the front. The school site was extended in December 1925 to include Lots 1 and 24 to the south-east.

Enrolments at the school increased dramatically during the 1950s with children of workers from the Wellington Weir project but by 1968 numbers had dropped, with students attending school in Collie, and Allanson School had only one teacher. For many years the low enrolments meant the school was threatened with closure. However, by 1985 increasing numbers prompted the P&C to approach the Education Department regarding improved accommodation for the students. This again prompted the possibility of the school’s closure but the community wished to retain a local school. In September 1985, a transportable classroom was located at the school, with a second being erected in 1986. By 1987 enrolments were at 75.

The 1988/89 State Budget saw funds allocated for the construction of a ‘four room classroom cluster school’ at Allanson. It was proposed that the existing two-roomed building would be used as a library, art/craft and music room. The new school was opened on 12 August 1989.

Medium- High

Fair- good