Perth Modern School

City of Subiaco

Subiaco

Heritage List Adopted 26 Jun 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Feb 1995 Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Exceptional Significance (Level 1)

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Three parallel two storeyed wings running north-south with entry to the central wing and a courtyard to the west. Constructed from red brick with substantial white painted cement rendered decoration to all framing, quoins, coping and decorative details. The main hall is two storeys high with a jarrah ceiling and pitched roof, and carved sloped rafters, giving an ecclesiastical feel. The gallery spans east and west ends at first floor level, with staircases at east and west ends. The building is typical of Beasley's mixture of formality and informality. It reflects elements of Federation Arts and Crafts architecture. There is a landmark clock tower to the east elevation with a battlemented parapet, a tapering roof lantern and dormer windows. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)

History

The site of approximately 4 hectares was originally part of Subiaco Commonage. Perth Modern School was the first government secondary school in Perth, opening in 1911. Students were prepared here for the first intake of UWA students in 1913. It was constructed in 1909-1910 to a design by Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect of PWD. Perth Modern School inaugurated a system of scholarships designed to encourage students to attend, regardless of the family's financial situation. Within 2 years demand was so great that entrance exams were introduced. Perth Modern pioneered co-education, and also the concept of no corporal punishment. For more detail refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places. (Ref: HCWA & AHC assessment documentation.)
Perth Modern School was built by Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect of the Public Works Department between 1905 and 1917. He was born in England in 1855 and began his professional career in Dover where he was articled to a firm of architects. He worked in London, Oxford, Carlisle and Capetown before arriving in Melbourne in 1885. Beasley arrived in Perth in 1896 and worked as a specification draughtsman with the Public Works Department. In July 1897, Beasley was promoted to Assistant Architect working under the Chief Assistant Architect. He succeeded John Grainger as Chief Architect in 1905. Other prominent buildings by Beasley include Godfrey House, Art Gallery of WA, Parliament House and the GPO. (Ref: BMA's [CAMS] 'Public Works Department Architects 1829-1985', June-July 1995, p. 19.)
North Subiaco developed as an area for residential and for the provision of community facilities from the early 1900s. The opening of the railway line established Subiaco as an area within close proximity to Perth for investors and as a place for people to settle. With sales by Real estate release common, land near the railway platform was the first to be sold. North of Subiaco Road was released as 'Subiaco Estate' in 1895 and south of Roberts Road (formally Mueller Road) was released in 1896. People settled along either side of the railway line, as the more affordable prices made the land accessible to workers. Recreational facilities with the Municipal Gardens and Subiaco Oval being established for the local Football and Cricket Club also played an important role in attracting residents to the new area. Subiaco became known as the home of hospitals, and health care for the young became accessible with the first wing of a Children's Hospital at the corner of Thomas Road and Meuller Road (now Princess Margaret Hospital) opening in 1909. (Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1900-1930; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken Identity Prized: a history of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp.51-75, 160-169.

Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect PWD Architect - -

8041 Thomas street school : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 0
3322 Perth Modern School Conservation Plan vol 2 Inspection Schedules Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998
3052 Perth Modern School Conservation Plan: Appendix (Inspection Schedule) Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1997
7557 Perth Modern School : masterplan report. Report 2005
949 Western Australia between the wars 1919 - 1939. Serial 1990