Hale School (fmr)

45 Parliament Pl West Perth

The High School

State Register Registered 22 Jun 2001 Register Entry

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Nominated 09 Apr 1988

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (22/06/2001). Hale School (fmr), comprising a single-storey brick and tile school building designed in Federation Gothic style, a two-storey brick and tile boarding
house building in the Inter-war Romanesque style, with references to the Californian Bungalow style, and outbuildings, has cultural heritage
significance for the following reasons: + the place is part of the early development of the 'High School' as part of a non-secular secondary education system in the State. The buildings demonstrate the teaching environs and accommodation of student boarders operating in the early 20th century and although originally a part of the State Government education system the place
became the foundation of the private school system in Western Australia;
+ the School Buildings designed by the Public Works Department in 1913/1914 and the subsequent Memorial Wing are fine examples of the Federation Gothic style. The association with key architects Hillson Beasley and Herbert Parry make it synonymous with the development of architecture in Western Australia in the early 20th century. The style of the buildings is relatively unique in Perth, comparing with only two other buildings, Perth Modern School and The Perth Technical School,
designed by the Public Works Department at about the same period;
+ the place has a significant value through its association with Bishop Hale who developed the philosophy of the High School which subsequently led to the formation of the Public Schools Association.
+ the place is also associated with some of Perth’s leading figures of the day; including, Winthrop Hackett, Dr J.S. Battye and Percy Oliver;
+ the Boarding House building, designed by Herbert Parry, is a notable example of the 1920s Inter war Romanesque style, with references to the Californian Bungalow style, and displays economical yet impressive design; and,
+ the place has high townscape values because of the buildings’ form and location. This is emphasised by the nature of the openness of the site
in relation to the density of the surrounding locality of West Perth;
The following elements of the place are intrusive: the transportable office buildings, the single storey brick and tile addition to the Boarding House, the steel garden sheds, the timber framed store building, the brick and tile outbuilding, the brick transformer building, the additions to laundry building of the Boarding House, the school quadrangle planting and the thicket of pine trees along Harvest Terrace end of grounds.

Physical Description

The building of concern is the oldest (1910) of the two buildings. It has a high pitched roof, possibly originally slate, a combination of brick and limestone walls with sandstone arches and columns. Gables feature pattern brickwork, windows are timber framed with small glazed openings and arched doorways. Brick and tile school building with quoining to doored window openings. Gabled roofs and small paned windows.

History

Matthew Blagden Hale, the first Anglican Bishop of Western Australia, founded this school in 1858. In 1872 the Bishop, out of pocket had to close it. The master in charge continued to teach the students which finally became the nucleus of a new school set up by the government in 1874 under the name of Perth High School.

The school by 1881 was situated at the western end of St. George's Tce and George St. in the Old Imperial Military Hospital. The arrival of F.C. Faulkner as Headmaster in 1880 and the Gold Boom saw the school grow and by 1914 had outgrown the little George St. School and moved to West Perth, at Havelock St.

After WW2 during the Headmastership of Vernon Murphy (1946- 1960), Leslie Craig, the chairman of the board sold Havelock St. to the government and brought in the Anglican Church to participation the governance of the school. The school then moved to Wembley Downs in 1961.

Refer to Documentation of Places for Entry in the Heritage Council Register of Heritage Places. COP Heritage File No 1.84/40.

Medium level of integrity as the building has been adapted for use as office space.
Medium level of authenticity as there is evidence of restoration.