Red Mill Store

59-61 Stirling St Bunbury

State Register Registered 16 Mar 2001 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional

Exceptional

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

STATE (a,b,d). The building has a high degree of authenticity and is a significant and postitive contributor to the Stirling Street Heritage Precinct. The original shopfronts have been retained and the building continues to operate as commercial premises combined with residential space. Socially, the location of the store has assisted in fostering community values and cohesiveness for local residents, over many decades.

the place is unusual in the high degree of intactness of its external and internal shop display windows, fittings and verandah details;
the place is a fine and relatively intact example of a Victorian twostorey terrace shop and residence. The 1920s single-storey shop addition creates a striking visual contrast between the two architectural styles;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the late 19th century character of the streetscape which has considerable unity in architectural style;
the place contributes to the community’s sense of place, due to the longevity of its use and its landmark value as a local store on one of the main thoroughfares of Bunbury; and,
the place has combined the function of residence and commercial retail outlet since 1897 and continues to do so.

Physical Description

Two storied brick country residence/shop with a 1920s single storey shop extension to one side. Both shops have verandahs which extend across the public footpath. Nothing remains of an earlier metal clad foundry which burnt down when used as a bakehouse during the 1930s. A number of recent additions and skillion type verandah sheds at the rear of the premises. The main counter top in the Shop is one continuous piece of Jarrah from the South West forests. Internal shop fit-outs including moveable shelving and counter in the 1927 shop are all authentic. Three rows of small square windows constructed like a glazed panel wall extend across the front facade.

History

Circa 1896, Edward Crossley purchased the land and built a resident at the front of the property with ironworks and a foundry behind.

The ground floor of the residence was used as a show room where Crossley displayed products such as beds, baths and other hardware items.

In 1898 Crossley mortgaged his property to Robert Forrest for the sum of £700 and in the following year he sold it to Alfred Myall. Myall was a grazier from Derby who leased the property back to Crossley. George Carter Rose, of “Parkfield” Bunbury, purchased the property in 1903 with Crossley as a tenant.

Thomas Patrick Chadd and his cousin Benjamin Whitty formed a business partnership, Chadd and Whitty’s, in 1907 and rented the buildings from Rose. Whitty would later withdraw from the business. Initially they operated a bakery and by 1918 a General Store. Chadd and his family resided at the premises.

Chadd and Whitty also made cakes and breads for Chadd’s wife who had a tea room in Victoria Street, Bunbury. By the late 1920s they had expanded the business and were making deliveries of their products, in the Red Mill Van, to farms and other nearby towns. Petrol bowsers were installed at about this time.

Chadd purchased the store in 1924 from Rose and added a single storey extension along the eastern side in 1927. After the construction of the shop addition in 1927, a red replica windmill was placed on the roof at the front of the building. The red mill was the trademark of a local brand of flour sold by Chadd and Whitty’s and from about this time, the place was known as the ‘Red Mill Store’.

The original foundry, which was at the time used as a bakery, burnt down in the 1930s.

The original counter top (a large continuous piece of jarrah from the south west forests) and 1927 shop fittings are extant.

Integrity/Authenticity

Front facade of two-storey structure is an excellent example of substantially intact 1920s country store shop front.

Condition

see Draft Conservation Plan for HCWA:1997:Jean & Brady. Condition of buildings considered good although there is some weathering; rising damp and damp penetration problems.

3844 Red MIll Store - Final Report for Conservation Work Heritage Study {Other} 1999
3840 Red Mill Store Bunbury Western Australia Conservation Plan Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1998