Italian Prisoner of War Camp

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Balmoral Rd Jarrahdale

Site of POW Camp

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 2

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Category 5

Historic Site or Significant Vegetation Historic site without built features; historic site/building much modified or with association to historic personage/s (i.e. monument/memorial); or a cultural or natural landscape valued by the community.

Statement of Significance

The site of the former POW camp has historic and social significance as a reminder of the Second World War and how it impinged on the townsite of Jarrahdale and the region. It is also included in the Jarrahdale Guided Walks and so has become an important tourist asset to the town.

Physical Description

Site only set among pine trees and marked by remnants of the camp and an entry statement of two tree trunks with a pole across the top.
The former camp was alongside the 39 Mile Brook and near the old railway line.

History

During 1943 and 1944, Italians from North Africa were shipped to Australia and sent to POW camps, Jarrahdale being one selected. The camp was originally set up for the army at the commencement of the Second World War, then converted to a unfenced POW camp, holding up to 200 prisoners with Captain Giblett in charge.
Prisoners were housed in tents and made useful by cutting firewood. The firewood was cut using hand tools, crosscut saws and axes, in teams of men. These same men would help load the trucks that came in to take the wood away. The prisoners were given a small sum of money to purchase necessities from the Jarrahdale stores. All washing was done in the creek. Once a month they had 3 days leave, Edgar came into the camp take the men to Mundijong on his truck. From Mundijong the men caught the train to Perth.
Some POW interns took it upon themselves to go missing from the camp, going to the Farina’s for a meal and returning to the camp afterwards.
In place are remnants of foundations of a pump house and washhouse/ablution block, drainage system and a fireplace chimney of the former mess hall.

MODIFICATIONS: Dismantled - remnants only remain

SJ5-17 Local Heritage Survey