Two Houses

68-70 Clarke St Bunbury

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Apr 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Aug 1980

Statement of Significance

Attached House, 68 -70 Clarke Street, a single storey, rendered masonry, timber weatherboard and iron duplex designed as a single house has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
the place was built for Ephriam Mayo, who was a promient businessman in Bunbury, as well as town councillor and mayor; and,
the place has associations with dairy farming and vineyard production in South Bunbury in the early years of the twentieth century.

Physical Description

Attached House, 68 - 70 Clarke Street is a single storey, rendered masonry, timber weatherboard and iron duplex designed as a single house as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry and timber weatherboard. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The front verandah is under a continuous corrugated iron roof supported by rendered masonry posts with rendered masonry balustrade. The verandah is enclosed with timber lattice to one side making further description difficult. On the other side, the front door is visible and at the side of the house there are timber framed windows under a corrugated iron awning. In 2010 a For Sale sign indicated that there is a cellar with limestone walls and a timber framed roof structure. There are two rendered chimneys evident.

History

Attached House, 68 Clarke Street were built c 1896 for Ephriam Mayo Clarke. It was originally a single dwelling and has, at some stage, been subdivided into a duplex.

Clarke, who had formerly been the mayor of Bunbury (1888) commissioned A M E Smith to build a four roomed cottage in South Bunbury in October 1896.

Early occupants of the house included the Gibson family, who were staunch supporters of the Anglican Church in Bunbury and Picton. The Gibson family worked 10 acres of land near to the house, running a dairy as well as a vineyard and orchard. The adjacent “Big Swamp” provided them with adequate irrigation.

It has been recorded that William Gibson built a cellar some distance from the house by blasting out a limestone cave through which the Five Mile Brook flowed. Gibson reinforced the cellar with heavy timber. It is not know if the cellar is still extant. It has also been recorded that the carob trees in Carob Street were planted to protect the vineyard.

The house has since been turned in to a duplex.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining
The dwelling appears essentially the same long, single-storey form as first built, although additions to the rear and re-arrangement of entry via the front verandah, has enabled a division into duplex accommodation.

Other Use FARMING\PASTORAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence