Parliament House & Grounds

Harvest Tce & Malcolm St West Perth

Survey of Women's Employment AHC Recorded 01 Sep 2002

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (05/11/2020) Parliament House & Grounds, a two and three storey sandstone and tile building in the Federation Academic Classical (1904) and Late Twentieth Century Stripped Classical styles (1964), with landscaped grounds, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is a symbol of democracy in Western Australia and provides a strong sense of historical continuity in its function. It contributes to the community’s sense of identity, providing an important physical and symbolic presence, as the centre of democracy and decision making;
+ the place is an important and well recognised landmark, situated in a prominent and elevated location overlooking the city of Perth and the Swan River. The imposing 1964 eastern façade, with its carefully considered proportions and decommissioned water feature (1971), is clearly visible from a number of major vantage points and is visually linked with Barracks Arch across the Mitchell Freeway;
+ the 1904 section of the building, comprising the western wing and the two Chambers, expresses the sense of grandeur and pride associated with the establishment of the place through both the external and internal design, finishes and furnishings and by the use of Western Australian building
materials. Designed by the Public Works Department, under the direction of Chief Architect J H Grainger, major aspects of the parliamentary system are embodied in the layout and fabric of the building, with the Chambers providing a publicly accessible symbol of the parliamentary process for the people of Western Australia;
+ the streetscape qualities of the building, when viewed from both Harvest Terrace and Parliament Place, in association with the landscape treatment to these streets, serve to emphasise the status of Parliament House & Grounds and contribute to the community’s sense of place; + the well maintained grounds are regarded as a prestigious and symbolic venue for the conduct of important civic ceremonies, as the primary point of contact between the media and parliamentarians, as well as a gathering point for public rallies;
+ the incomplete construction of the original 1904 building from what was originally planned left the grand eastern elevation unconstructed until 1964 due to a lack of funds, and illustrates the austerity of the Government whose concerns over expenditure during the subsequent periods of economic depression and wars, placed the need for housing, hospitals and schools above the completion of Parliament House; and,
+ the place forms an integral component of the historic civic precinct, which also includes Hale School (fmr) (now The Constitutional Centre of Western Australia and Hale House), the Old Observatory and Dumas House. Marked to the east by Parliament House & Grounds, the buildings of this precinct are set in open landscaped grounds on the rise of the hill to the west of the complex.

Physical Description

The original Parliament House building addresses Harvest Terrace. It comprises two storeys and is clad in Donnybrook sandstone. There is a colonnade with arched openings at ground level. The openings have been enclosed with glass. The roof is terracotta Marseilles profile tiles. The 1958 extension addressed the city and is designed to dominate St George’s Tce. The view is interrupted only by the Barracks Arch which was originally intended to be demolished.

History

Parliament House is located on Lot H55, being Reserve 1162 which was published in the Government Gazette, 23.3.1900. The original area of the Reserve was reduced by the widening of Hay Street in 1924, the widening of Malcolm Street in 1933 and the construction of the Mitchell Freeway in 1965.

The first stage of the building was constructed in 1902-4, major additions to the eastern frontage in 1958-64, office space added to the southern side in 1978, visitors bar added 1980, gymnasium 1988.
Background
1863 Site surveyed by Chas Evans.
1863 Construction of Barracks commenced
1870 Barracks comprised accommodation for 60 families in 120 rooms, military hospital, cooking and ablutions sheds, magazine, workshops, canteen, guardsrooms and cells.
1870 July, Constitutional Government. Constitution provided for a Legislative Council of 18 comprising 3 colonists, 3 officials and 12 elected members. Met in the Perth Town Hall.
1880 Military force disbanded, Barracks taken over by the PWD.
1889 Constitution Act provided for the establishment of a lower house known as the Legislative Assembly, which met in the Town Hall and an upper house known as the Legislative Council which met in the Government offices in St George’s Terrace.
1896 October, Minister for Mines announced a Commission to consider a new Parliament House. Barracks site chosen over St George’s Terrace.
1901 Federation
Competition held to design new Parlaiment House. There were 17 designs submitted, all proved too expensive and the final design was produced by Chief Architect John Grainger. The original intention was that the Barracks would be demolished as part of the completion of the project.
1902 Contract let 9.5.1902 to builder M. Berry. The cost of the first stage was £35,623.3.1.
The foundation stone was laid 31.7.1902.
1904 Parliament House opened 28.7.1904.
Grounds were laid out by the Government Gardener, D. Feakes under the direction of Grainger.
1950 PWD prepared plans for he completion of Parliament House, but these did not proceed.
1956 Government agreed to construct substantial additions to Parliament House over the next six years.
1964 Parliament House additions opened 23.3.1964. The additions cost $416,500. The style of the addition was Stripped Classical featuring symmetrical massing without classical motifs, repetition of columns, horizontal skyline, symmetrical facade, central entrance and monumental scale.
1966 (March) All the buildings between Parliament House and St George’s Terrace were demolished with the exception of the Barracks Arch.

High level of authenticity.

10229 Extension of Parliment House 50th Anniversary souvenir booklet Other 2014
7713 Parliament House conservation plan (draft). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1994
9345 Building a free Australia: Places of democracy. Book 2009
11635 Parliament House Fountains : photographic archive report Electronic 2018
1949 Opening of the completed Parliament House Perth Western Australia Report 1964
7282 House to house : the story of Western Australia's Government and Parliament Houses over 175 years. Book 2004
6653 Western Gateway : draft concept plan report. Report 1995
9582 Parliament House DRAFT conservation plan review. Electronic 2005
1861 Report of the Joint Parliamentary Committee of Advice on building of new parliament houses. Report 1901
6549 Parliament House Legislative Council ceiling painting. Volume 1 : Proposed repainting. Volume 2 : Specification of works. Conservation works report 2003

Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Parliament Building
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Parliament Building