COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 18-22 ADELAIDE STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

18-22 Adelaide St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 28 Sep 2011 City of Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Sep 2011 Level 1B

Level 1B

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is required. It is recommended that this place be considered for entry in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The place is a modest example of a commercial building dating from the first decades of the twentieth century that forms part of a group of similar places and makes a contribution to the Fremantle Town Centre streetscape.

Physical Description

Two storey tuck pointed brick and rendered building has engaged pilasters extending through to the parapet and an iron roof. There are multi paned timber framed casement windows to the first floor. No. 18 has the tuck pointing and brickwork with rendered detailing and no. 20 has been painted. Shop fronts and awning not the original.

History

Adelaide St is one of the earliest streets of Fremantle, appearing in the 1833 survey. It is named for Queen Adelaide, consort of William IV.
In 1885 there was a five room cottage located on Lot 331, owned and occupied by Joseph James Clarke, a carpenter. Two years later the cottage was owned and occupied by David Francisco, a gentleman. In 1888 the Fremantle rate books record Lot 331 as having two shops with rooms and a cottage. David Francisco owned all three and resided in the cottage. One of the shops was occupied by F W Ross, a commercial traveler and the other by Richard W. Woods, a shopkeeper. Francisco retained ownership and was the occupant of the cottage in 1890. However, the tenants of the shops and rooms had changed to John Harretly, a butcher and Sam An, who was described as a Chinaman and a shopkeeper.
By 1895 ownership had changed to Mrs David Francisco, a widow, who also occupied the cottage and the tenants were William Henry Llewllyn, a produce merchant and Sam Wah, who was also described as a Chinaman and was a shopkeeper. In 1900 the only change to the owner/occupiers was that Llewllyn was no longer a tenant and that William Bros Tailors occupied one of the shop and rooms. In 1905/06 no changes had been to the owner or the occupants. There was no mention of a cottage on the Lot and the building was known as 13-15 Adelaide Street. In 1910/11 the owner was Margaret Ann Francisco. Shop 13 which also included rooms was occupied by Harry Wilson, an auctioneer. Shop 15 was owned by War Kee Wing, a storekeeper and included rooms and stables.
By 1915/16 the shops were owned individually. Shop 13 was owned by Miss Marion Louisa Clarke and occupied by William Popa. In 1920/21 the Buffalo Club occupied a room upstairs at shop 13. Marion owned Shop 13 until her death in the mid1930s when ownership transferred to Joseph and Levi Baker, butchers. The Baker Bros had been Marion’s tenants. By 1945/46 ownership had changed to the Estate of Joseph and Levi Baker and the occupant was J. L. Baker Pty Ltd.
Elizabeth Loxton had become the owner of Shop 15 by 1915/16 and she had two tenants in 1915/16; Chin Lee, greengrocer, and J. Noseda. Elizabeth was still the owner of Shop 15 in 1951/52 and she had many tenants including Arthur Noseda, a pastry cook (1925/26), James Black, tea rooms (1930/31), Samuel Gunsberg, greengrocer (circa 1940 - 1949).
In the mid1930s Shop 15 changed to 22 Adelaide Street and Shop 13 to 18 Adelaide Street.
In February 1985, 18 Adelaide Street sold for a record $325,000. Before the sale it was a butchers and in October 1985 Carvel Ice Cream opened in the building.
The Fremantle Herald, dated 11.03.1991, reported that the Fremantle Hospital had received a surprise gift. The gift was one ‘of the city’s most prominent buildings’ which had been bequeathed by Mrs Loxton who died in 1919 (this information differs to the ratebooks). A condition of her will was that if her two daughters died childless then 22 Adelaide Street would go to the hospital. Hospital board chairman Bill Latter welcomed the bequest and said that the money raised would be used for aged and people with disabilities as Mrs Loxton had requested.
22 Adelaide Street is now occupied by Mills Records. The place is on Lot 1 of FTL 331 - 331 pt 2.

This place was identified in the "Heritage Report on 19th century limestone walls and steps in Fremantle" prepared by Silvana Grassadonia, for the City of Fremantle, 1986.

Archaeology

Contains a Limestone Feature