Capel Railway Precinct

Shire of Capel

Properjohn Rd Capel

Location Details

Significant Location Components: Railway Station, Goods Shed, Water Tank, Refugee Camp, Pig Sale Yard

Capel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable if possible.

Statement of Significance

The railway precinct is significant for the association with the advent, and continued development of the railway services in Capel and the surrounding area.

History

The Coolingup Railway Station was situated on the Boyanup to Busselton line. The Coolingup railway station and goods shed were built in 1895 as well as stock holding yards.
The Higgins brothers applied to build their own goods sheds next to the government ones. They stored their produce until prices were favourable for sales. Higgins Bros' shed, built in 1896, the first dances in the district were held in the shed. It was demolished in 1992.
In 1896, the railway in the south west linked through to Coolgardie, resulting in a direct line from farm to the goldfields. Due to some confusion with Coolup Railway Station on the north side of Bunbury, the name of the station was changed to Capel Railway Station in May 1899. In c1940, the railway salesyards were established.
After World War Two, in 1946,12 Polish refugee families came to Capel to work on the railways. They lived in tents with a communal open fronted corrugated iron clad kitchen. They worked on a two year contract to fulfill their immigration requirements.
In 1972, the railway salesyards were closed when the sales were centred in Boyanup. The railway station building is now 'insitu' at Forrest Park in Bunbury.
W. F. Roberts - transport company.
The salesyards for the pigs were near the station and Berkshire Rd, no doubt conveniently located for Dunkley's piggery.