Woodbridge

City of Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010
State Register Registered 11 Mar 1997 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Dec 2010 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The place demonstrates the diversity of important functions and activities since the earliest phase of colonial settlement - the site originally formed part of Sir James Stirling's country estate, it was the home of the Harper family and the centre of Charles Harper's farming and experimental activities, it was associated with the early development of private school education in Western Australia and the evolution of state secondary education in the metropolitan area, it was associated with State care of the elderly during World War Two and the early post war period, and, in the recent past, has been associated with the development of the heritage conservation movement and the National Trust;

The place is an important landmark on the Swan River; Its design; the imposing appearance derived from the massing of the main physical elements and strong vertical emphasis imparted by the tower, the steeply pitched roof and double storied verandahs; and the architecture detailing and embellishments internally and externally.
The mature local flooded gums associated with the site contribute to the aesthetic appeal and local identity of the place; Its association with a number of notable individuals in various fields of endeavour; It is a fine example in Western Australia of the late Victorian style of domestic architecture.

The house is notable for innovative features, i.e. tongue and groove timber flooring; imported cast iron columns, brackets and lace work, and the use of the columns for rainwater disposal; and a highly advanced plumbing system by the standards of the day.

The Warden’s Cottage, the jetty, the trellises in the grounds and recent plantings are considered to be of little significance.

Two-story brick Victorian Filigree style house with an underground tank and a brick coach house.

The central tower of four storeys is flanked by two gables with decorated wooden vents. The main entrance is through a portico projecting from the tower. The verandahs are supported by hollow cast iron columns and are decorated at the upper level with cast iron lace.

External features which contribute to its aesthetic character include: the mellow-coloured, softly textured brickwork, with moulded brick detailing to the chimneys and door and window openings; decorative features, such as the cast iron columns, brackets, and balustrades (both the original and existing panels); and the use of elaborate cement mouldings to give emphasis to the entry porch and tower.

The building has been altered and adapted over time and most of the interior has been restored by the National Trust. Internal features which contribute to the aesthetic character include: plaster mouldings and ceiling roses; polished jarrah and parquet flooring; ceramic flooring in the porch and billiard room; main timber and cast-iron staircase and elaborate moulded timber joinery.

History

Charles Harper purchased the 'Woodbridge' property in the 1880s. The land was originally owned by Captain Stirling. The existing house replaced Stirling's mud cottage. From the 1880s to the early 1920s, the place was the centre of the diverse business and agricultural operations of the Harper family, as well as being the Harper family home.

The building has been connected with Guildford Grammar School and also been used as an Old Women's Home.

Woodbridge has been managed by the National Trust of WA since 1968.

1174 Woodbridge, Guildford Western Australia Book 1980
5683 A report of an archaeological monitoring of Woodbridge Western Australia. Heritage Study {Other} 2001
2970 Investigating Woodbridge House : student materials. Report 1997
1990 Bassendean and Guildford sketchbook. Book 1976