Merredin Town Hall (fmr)

Shire of Merredin

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Register of the National Estate Nominated 30 May 1984

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 Apr 1999 Category 2

Recognise and protect through Town Planning Scheem. Consider for nomination in the State Register.

Statement of Significance

As the town of Merredin grew larger and more prosperous an obvious need developed for a public meeting place and venue for social occasions.
The original hall and Road Board Office, a wooden building, was opened in 1913. This event was celebrated with a Grand Ball and Banquet attended by "all of Merredin's beauty and chivalry".
With the exception of the clock, which-looks a little too small, the building is well proportioned and would have been a significant addition to the town at the time of construction in 1924/5. The building is of architectural and social value.

Physical Description

The original wooden hall on the site was opened by the Hon. T. Bath 23 April, 1913. The hall measured 60' x 40' and cost £360. The brick and tile building that remains is the former Road Board Offices that were constructed on the property boundary in front of the hall since demolished. The building which opened 20 May, 1925 is symmetrical with the entrance at the foot of the tower and office accommodation either side. The tower has clocks on three sides, gablets on two sides and the words "MERREDIN DISTRICT HALL" centrally
placed. The date "1925" appears over the entrance, beneath a curved canopy. The north side (rear) has been rendered and has a toilet block addition.

History

The western office section has a centrally placed foundation stone, adjoining the street, with the following inscription:
"This stone was laid by W.C. Woolcar J.P.'
Chairman Merredin Road Board
on 16th November 1924
W.J. Cohn C.E. Secretary
W. Geo Pickering, Jas R. Parker
Aria WA Builder Architect"
Matching the above stone is another stone in the eastern office section, with the following inscription:
"The clock in this tower was erected by the residents of the district in memory of the soldiers who laid down their lives in the Great War 1914-1918.
This tablet was unveiled by Brigadier - General A.J. Bessell-Browne CB CMG DSO VD (F), on 25th April 1928."
By the entrance is a Bicentennial Plaque with the following inscription:
"Merredin's growth after 1920 prompted the newly formed Road Board to build a public meeting place. The original wooden hall and Board Office was opened in 1913. In 1924 the chairman of the Road Board, Mr G. Woolgar, began a campaign to renovate the hall. A loan of £7,000 was raised and the front brick section of the hall was opened in May 1925.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building that remains is of high integrity. Offices added along east wall 1944; west section remodelled 1958; wall at rear demolished January 1978; subsequent toilet block addition.

W. Geo Pickering (ARIA W.A.) Architect - -