HOUSE, 6 TYDEMAN ROAD

6 Tydeman Rd North Fremantle

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House,6 Tydeman Road, is a typical brick and iron single storey cottage dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its detailing and its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area.

Physical Description

House,6 Tydeman Road, is a single storey painted brick and iron cottage with an asymmetrical facade designed in the 1890s. The walls are in Flemish bond brickwork which has been painted. The roof is gabled corrugated iron with decorative timber finial and elements. The separate bullnosed verandah roof is supported by the end walls which are unusually decorated with stucco stippling and consoles. A brick chimney with ornate stucco corbelling and flue is intact. The front door is paneled with sidelights and a transom window. The building has elaborate fretwork to the gable, scalloped barge boards, chimney detailing, and detailing of the side walls. There is a high level timber picket fence to the front boundary, and a high brick fence to the Burns Street elevation.

History

Tydeman Road runs west to east between Port Beach Road and Stirling Highway. It is a major arterial road taking traffic from the beachfront to the major through roads of Stirling Highway and Queen Victoria Street.

This street has had several name changes over the years. Originally known as Pensioner Road, the street was renamed John Street in 1913 after Fremantle councillor, W John (1885-1891). The section of road west of Stirling Highway was renamed Tydeman Road in 1968 when a new street was created as a result of the reclamation of the river foreshore. The name changed again in 1968 when a new street was created as a result of reclamation of the river foreshore between Stirling Highway and Bruce Street. The name Tydeman was chosen in honour of Frank Williams Edward Tydeman, General Manager of Chief Engineer of the Fremantle Port Authority.

The street was originally residential on the northern side with industrial uses occupying the southern side of the road.

The House at 6 Tydeman Road (formerly 56 John Street) is a brick and iron house built between 1897 and 1913 for an unidentified owner. Between 1921 and 1935 it was owned by Norah Stack and leased to various tenants.

In 1940, this cottage had front and rear verandas and a water tank located close to the back of the house. A galvanised iron washhouse was located on the back boundary fence.

In 1979, the house was in poor condition. By 1988 the house had undergone major renovations including the addition of a second storey. A particular feature of the place was the large warehouse or factory space adjoining the house and accessed from within the house. In 1988 this addition was used for a cabinet making business. These additions were substantially unchanged in 1997.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - RED -significant for contributing to the unique character of Fremantle.