Brockman House (fmr)

City of Swan

Heritage List YES 15 Dec 2010

RHP - To be assessed Current 29 Oct 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Apr 1976

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Registered 18 Apr 1989

Statement of Significance

The buildings form part of the remnant building stock which make up the historic town's fabric. The building is also a component of the historic commercial centre along James Street. The place has associations with Grace Brockman (nee. Bussell), a prominent historic figure in the state.

Physical Description

A single-storey brick and iron house built c.1860. Features include original Flemish bond brickwork made from local clay bricks. Part of the brickwork has been painted. There are numerous additions including a faceted bay window. There are four different architectural styles in the house representing four stages in extensions. The original home appears to have been a four room structure. The house is located along James Street in the heart of the traditional commercial centre, opposite Stirling Square.

History

Frederick and Grace Brockman moved to this house in about 1876 after living at 'Vernon' in the Swan Valley. Frederick Brockman was the son of Swan Valley pioneer William Brockman. Grace Bussell was historically known for her heroic involvement with the rescue of ship wrecked passengers aboard the 'Georgette'.

Grace and her servant, Sam Isaacs, rode backwards and forwards through the surf bringing passengers from the wreck. Grace was later awarded the Silver Medal of the Royal Humane Society. Frederick Brockman heard of her bravery and rode 170 miles to Margaret River, where he fell in love with her. They were later to have seven children all with distinguished careers. One daughter, Deborah married Sir John W. Hackett proprietor of the 'Western Australian'. Frederick Brockman became Surveyor-General of WA and died in 1917.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other